1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben nicht genug Bier."

"Wir haben nicht genug Bier."

Translation:We do not have enough beer.

August 18, 2016

62 Comments


87Julieta87

Very German sentence


TameemBaker

"Das ist viel Deutsch sprechen". I hope I'm making the right order. Correct me please!


_matts1

Why nicht and not kein?


DaleGAbersold

"Kein" is an adjective, which you would use to modify a noun, so if you wanted to say, "we have no beer", you would say "Wir haben kein Bier." "Nicht" is an adverb, and in this sentence, it's modifying "genug," so, "Wir haben nicht genug Bier." In English it would be the difference between "no" (adjective) and "not" (adverb).


JosephDorado

Basically Germany summed up in one sentence


lynettemcw

I read somewhere how much beer is consumed in Bavaria each year (although this was a long time ago). It was something like 3 glasses a day for every man woman and child. I was told that those figures were so big because of all the people who come to Oktoberfest and other such events. But certainly they drink a lot of beer. However I have never been ANYWHERE in Germany where they have run out or not had enough.


ShadeKoster

Yeah, especially with the BierGärten.


Stedwesd

Na... Pech gehabt! :D


KrishnanSr2

Cant we say, " We are not having enough beer "?


abessonov

Yes, we could.


KrishnanSr2

Thanks abessonov


fredbloggs651844

That is not correct English. You would have to say "We do not have enough beer".


lynettemcw

Actually that English sentence would just be interpreted as meaning something somewhat different from a translation of this sentence. We are not having enough beer would be said to mean we are not drinking enough beer, not that there is not enough beer (available). We use the verb have to mean drink or eat all the time in English. That doesn't really work in German though.


Hailey_Kristine

Off the subject here, what is it called when you do duolingo where you kinda text pretend people. PLEASE TELL ME IT IS DRIVING ME CRAZY!!!!!!


MustardLab

Duolingo varies between systems. The bot chats are only on Apple devices, and the comment section is (as far as I'm aware) only on Samsung.


Hailey_Kristine

Oh my gosh! Thank you SOOO much for telling me that.


sarah_mann_

@hailey_kristine-- I know you posted this a year ago but just an update: Duolingo cut off the chat bots... but I really hope that they bring it back!!


Adam116061

I hope they bring it back too, and this is the first I've heard of it. Cross platform of course. I never thought I'd find a good reason for a chatbot but i gotta say, as a way to practise a language, that's just perfect.


gleb-goloborodko

Thats the first time Im haooy with my Samsung tablet :)


Abdurrahman.Nasr

What's the difference between reicht snd genung


LateBlt

"reicht" is a verb, "genug" is an adjective. "Es reicht" and "Es ist genug" both translate as "It is enough".


lynettemcw

That's true. English does have the verb to suffice which can be used to more "literally" translate reichen as a verb, but we don't commonly say suffice.


VianiLiwis1

"We don't have enough beer". And that's wrong????


lynettemcw

I think you just had an exercise that fluked.


.SandeeP.

is there a word order for nicht genug or nicht always comes first


lynettemcw

Kein negates the object, so it goes before the noun. Nicht negates the verb and goes directly after the verb. Genug can be either an adverb or an adjective. So many times genug may modify the adverb nicht. But here I think it modifies the noun Bier. You could also say Genug Bier haben wir night. So the placement of genug can vary based on the relative structures of the sentences.


AstronautCharlie

Why doesn't nicht go to the end?


lynettemcw

Nicht moves around a lot. But it is rule driven and its not particularly optional, although there is some leeway in some sentences. This means once you get it, you have it.

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-position-of-nicht-1444481


MehediHasa47553

Why is it incorrect "Wir haben genug Bier nicht" ?


lynettemcw

Because in this sentence nicht is modifying genug, not the verb. Not enough means that you do have some.


mizinamo

in this sentence genug is modifying nicht

I think you mean this the other way around? nicht is modifying genug?


phelixmadd

whats the difference between reicht and genug does they have the same meaning as enough


lynettemcw

They generally mean the same thing, but they aren't used in the same structure. Reicht comes from the verb reichen, to be enough or to suffice. Genug is just an adjective to modify the predicate noun. In order to figure out the difference between how the sentences come together in German and English, I suggest you use the English verb to suffice, although it's uncommon and can even sound pretentious. But don't allow yourself to change it to sufficient, which is an adjective. If you try to use suffice here, you will find that it won't work with the subject we. The subject has to be the beer. The beer doesn't suffice. Hardly a sentence you are likely to hear in English, but it does show you how to say this in German using reicht. Das Bier reicht nicht. Most English speakers would translate that as There isn't enough beer, but that is obviously not word for word.


AtalyaD

Is "We are not having enough beer" incorrect?


lynettemcw

No. That sentence would be interpreted as using the verb to have as meaning to drink, which we often do in English, but doesn't translate to German. This sentence simply means that We don't have enough beer on hand. The on hand was added simply to contrast with the other meaning you were trying. Possessing a thing is seldom used in the progressive in English and would require some context to interpret.


Cacbjiik

It seems that the negation word have a different structure when you try to negate different things: Negating a noun (like English): keine Frau. [Negation, adj, noun] Negating a action (different from English): haben nicht [action verb, negation]


lynettemcw

That's great. A good, if somewhat overly technispeak (techniwrite?) analysis of the grammatical structure of the sentence. It might be improved by correcting the spelling of the verb. You currently have harben.


lynettemcw

Was genug ist, ist immer etwas subjektiv


chris_y1190

When do you use "reicht" as in "es reicht nicht (it is not enough)" and when do you use "genug"?


lynettemcw

They don't really have different meanings as much as simply being different parts of speech and therefore being constructed differently. Reichen is a verb. We don't really have quite the same verb in English. The closest is probably suffice, but that not really an every day word. Genug, like enough is an adverb, although enough is also an adjective. The subject of the two sentences would be different and other grammar aspects, so there may be some slightly different emphasis in one sentence or the other due to the different subject. But essentially Wir haben night genug Bier and Das Bier reicht nicht mean the same thing. But, since we are not common going to translate the latter as The beer does not suffice, they would both be translated the same.


chris_y1190

Oh, I get it now, danke schön!


JonCooper18

What is the difference between reicht and genug?


lynettemcw

Genug is the adverb meaning enough,although it often works in expressions essentially as an adjective. Reicht is the third person singular form of the verb reichen which means to be enough or to suffice. So you can say Das ist genug or Das reichts. You would probably translate them the same, but if you think of Das reichts as meaning that suffices it may remind you that it's a verb. Of course few people say that suffices.


mizinamo

So you can say Das ist genug or Das reichts.

Das reicht.

(The er/sie/es verb ending is -t and not -ts.)


aynura2001

is there a category like " enough is used before nouns and after adjectives or adverbs " in german ?


douglazenb

It sounded like micht (m not n) in regular speed and slowed speed. I had no idea whether the "word" micht existed, so I typed "micht". Strangely enough, it was accepted.


pupsodel

Oh, finally we learn something really useful! Prost!


Simon376753

I do not understand this placement of nicht. I thought nicht went at the end of the sentence because if it isn't, it would imply that there is something else that there is enough of


lynettemcw

No. That's exactly where it belongs. Nicht is an adverb, and in this sentence it's actually modifying the adjective genug. It's not that they don't have beer; they have beer - just not enough. Adverbs generally precede adjectives but follow verbs.


KaterinaSk165590

We don't und we do not sind egal. Es ist nicht falsch


Radhwa.

Why do we not use "reicht" here?


mizinamo

Why do we not use "reicht" here?

How would you use reicht "is enough; suffices" here?

"We do not have is enough beer" ? "We do not have beer is enough" ?

You could say "The beer is not enough" Das Bier reicht nicht, but that is not a very close translation of "We do not have enough beer".


AustinGray12

"We have not enough beer."


Option_Person

"We haven't enough beer" is accepted, verified on 4/26/17.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.