1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A madarak elrepülnek erről a…

"A madarak elrepülnek erről a kéményről."

Translation:The birds fly away from this chimney.

August 18, 2016

10 Comments


Arcaeca

I don't understand... if they're flying away from the chimney, shouldn't it be "ettol a kemenytol"? (Ignoring the lack of accents) Doesn't this currently mean something like "the birds fly off this chimney"?


vvsey

If they are ON the chimney, they will fly "a kéményRŐL."
If they are NEXT TO the chimney, they will fly "a kéményTŐL."

Sorry. :) I think any Hungarian who goes through this course will gain a new appreciation of the complexity of this language...

And I guess we can call this a not totally accurate translation?


Arpad737071

Or, if they are NEXT TO the chimney, they can fly "a kémény MELLŐL.", either.


dqJacO

yes, -ről assumes they were perched on it. With -től they would be hovering around it.


KristofKam

Both ettől and erről means from this, but you use ettől when you are by something, and erről when you are on top of something

There is also a 3rd version which is ebből which you use when you were in something


Kathy979841

Too right, it is driving me crazy


DeneRumsby

could someone explain why this isn't a madarak elrepülnek ez erről a kémenyről erről? using previous Dulingo rules it seems this should be the solution


jzsuzsi

a kémény mellett - next to the chimney

a kéményről - from the chimney

ez+ről = erről

So, if the postposition was written as a separate word (like mellett, alatt, fölött....) you end up with

e mellett a kémény mellett

if it was a suffix like -ről -ban -nál -on, you still have it attached to both ez and kémény

erről a kéményről


DeneRumsby

Thanks for the prompt reply and excellent explanation! I knew there would be a reason but couldn't figure out what it was


sharonleecowan

You're lucky you got a prompt explanation. I have been using DuoLingo in Hungarian and Russian for two years, and I have NEVER received a reply to any of my questions in the discussion area.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.