"A madarak elrepülnek erről a kéményről."

Translation:The birds are flying away from this chimney.

August 18, 2016

6 Comments


Arcaeca

I don't understand... if they're flying away from the chimney, shouldn't it be "ettol a kemenytol"? (Ignoring the lack of accents) Doesn't this currently mean something like "the birds fly off this chimney"?

August 18, 2016

vvsey

If they are ON the chimney, they will fly "a kéményRŐL."
If they are NEXT TO the chimney, they will fly "a kéményTŐL."

Sorry. :) I think any Hungarian who goes through this course will gain a new appreciation of the complexity of this language...

And I guess we can call this a not totally accurate translation?

August 18, 2016

Arpad737071

Or, if they are NEXT TO the chimney, they can fly "a kémény MELLŐL.", either.

March 11, 2019

dqJacO

yes, -ről assumes they were perched on it. With -től they would be hovering around it.

November 22, 2016

KristofKam

Both ettől and erről means from this, but you use ettől when you are by something, and erről when you are on top of something

There is also a 3rd version which is ebből which you use when you were in something

August 15, 2018

Kathy979841

Too right, it is driving me crazy

August 22, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.