"The artist is inside."

Translation:A művésznő bent van.

August 18, 2016

4 Comments


DJJG7

So I tried "A művész bent," thinking that in the third person the verb is not needed. But the correct answer is "A művész bent van."

Please, could someone clarify when a verb is needed and when it is not? There must be some sort of a reliable pattern, but I cannot yet discern it in the examples after 66 days. That is, the only pattern that I think I know is that the verb is not always necessary.

August 18, 2016

vvsey

Here it is a location thing, and "van" is necessary. When it is a characteristic of the subject (it is red, it is long, it is fast, it is cold, etc.), then "van" must be omitted.

August 18, 2016

DJJG7

Ever clearer! Thank you so much for the explanation!

August 18, 2016

guyisbackable

Trying to choose one of the correct solutions gives the wrong outcome!

October 27, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.