"The artist is inside."

Translation:A művésznő bent van.

August 18, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DJJG7

So I tried "A művész bent," thinking that in the third person the verb is not needed. But the correct answer is "A művész bent van."

Please, could someone clarify when a verb is needed and when it is not? There must be some sort of a reliable pattern, but I cannot yet discern it in the examples after 66 days. That is, the only pattern that I think I know is that the verb is not always necessary.


vvsey

Here it is a location thing, and "van" is necessary. When it is a characteristic of the subject (it is red, it is long, it is fast, it is cold, etc.), then "van" must be omitted.


DJJG7

Ever clearer! Thank you so much for the explanation!


Elon_the_Hittite

If it helps then in English if you have a van, meaning a vehicle, then it must be located somewhere. Think location, think van.


EsNkzo

Would "művész" be acceptable? Does this have to be gendered?


MrtonPolgr

I think it is accepted.


OanaTosa2

Why is the gender implied female in the translation since the english sentence has no gender?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.