1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The doctor is young."

"The doctor is young."

Translation:Az orvos fiatal.

August 18, 2016

3 Comments


DJJG7

Someone had a great question and another a great answer in comments for some other question! When can the verb "van" not be used? The answer was to look at the explanations for Basics 2: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/Basic-2-alternative

There, it says that the verb "van" (third person) is not used when saying what something is like. I think I have learned that now! For I had the answer correct for this example.


Bumi

Orvos=doktor


andremgcos

Is 'Fiatal az orvos'? Correct?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.