"The doctor is young."

Translation:Az orvos fiatal.

August 18, 2016

3 Comments


DJJG7

Someone had a great question and another a great answer in comments for some other question! When can the verb "van" not be used? The answer was to look at the explanations for Basics 2: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/Basic-2-alternative

There, it says that the verb "van" (third person) is not used when saying what something is like. I think I have learned that now! For I had the answer correct for this example.

August 18, 2016

Bumi

Orvos=doktor

October 1, 2018

andremgcos

Is 'Fiatal az orvos'? Correct?

November 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.