"The doctor is young."

Translation:Az orvos fiatal.

August 18, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DJJG7

Someone had a great question and another a great answer in comments for some other question! When can the verb "van" not be used? The answer was to look at the explanations for Basics 2: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/Basic-2-alternative

There, it says that the verb "van" (third person) is not used when saying what something is like. I think I have learned that now! For I had the answer correct for this example.


Bumi

Orvos=doktor


andremgcos

Is 'Fiatal az orvos'? Correct?


[deactivated user]

    Az fiatal orvos was not accepted. Why?


    [deactivated user]

      I see, Az fiatal orvos means The young doctor. Correct?


mizinamo

      Nearly: it would be a fiatal orvos -- since fiatal begins with a consonant, the definite article would take the form a before it.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.