1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы больше не собираемся туда…

"Мы больше не собираемся туда приезжать."

Translation:We are not going to go there anymore.

August 18, 2016

18 Comments


Scial

So this sentence could mean both: "We are not going to go there anymore." and "We are no longer planning to go there." ?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Yes.
Although "We are no longer planning..."="Мы больше не планируем...", quite literally.


BenYoung84

I just love the phoneme you get from the зж sound.


zickovski

It should be 'come' not 'go' as it is приехать not поехать


Jeffrey855877

Duo is resolving a conflict of idioms. Although the dictionary definition says приехать means "to come, to arrive", it is not good English idiom to say "to come there", but rather "to go there". The literal translation you suggest is just bad English idiom, so you use good English idiom to get as close to the meaning as possible.


n9yty

I was thinking, we are not planning to arrive there any more, but it was rejected.


dlisol
Mod
Plus

"any more" should be two words


AndrasNemes

what is the difference between these two sentences? 1. Мы больше не собираемся туда приезжать 2. Мы больше не собираемся туда приехать


Dakeryas

приезжать is imperfective whilst приехать is perfective. From that, I would assume that приезжать is used for repeated trips.


Jeffrey855877

Where does "anymore" come from in the Russian? Isn't the literal meaning "We are not going to go (come) there."?


AndrasNemes

It comes from больше не, which together mean ”not anymore” or ”no longer”.


N0thingness_

"приезжать туда" would be ok too?


Levi_Araujo

Shouldn't "we are not going there anymore" be considered a valid translation?


BenYoung84

No, there are two verbs in the Russian sentence and you've only translated one.


steven221162

Guess l won't be goin' over there no more. Me neither.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.