"Bye An."

Translation:Tạm biệt An.

August 18, 2016

8 Comments


NotPhillip

Good ol' An! We'll meet again!


Dre812597

..my only options were 1) Tam biet ca phe 2) Chao An 3) Chao Mot

..I had to pick option 2 (obviously because An) and it told me it was correct ..but shouldn't the correct option be Tam Biet An..?


Michelle83803

I believe that chao can be used as both a hello and goodbye, like aloha in hawaii (im not conpletely sure though)


Frodsgnal

Indeed. I think of it as more Italian as they say Ciao (prenounced chao) for both informal hello and good bye.


Ashley194967

This must be a typo?!


Amalia45278

Why is it Tam biet An here but only Tam, An in the previous excercise?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.