"Arfer"

Translation:A custom

August 18, 2016

6 Comments


JSD83

Is this custom as in "thank you for your custom", as in "it is the custom to take tea at 4", or as in "I had the suit custom measured"?

August 18, 2016

ibisc

arfer is a bit unusual in that it is a noun and also a verb-noun:

  • As a noun - a custom, habit, practice, usage
  • As a verb-noun - to become used to, to be used to

If you look it up in www.gweiadur.com or a similar dictionary you will find examples of it in use.

Its use with the imperfect to mean 'I used to xxx' is not really necessary, as the Welsh imperfect includes that meaning anyway, but it is a common pattern in the colloquial language:

  • Ro'n i'n arfer gyrru i'r gwaith - I used to drive to work
  • Ro'n i'n gyrru i'r gwaith - I used to drive to work, I was driving to work

'to make to order', 'to custom-make', 'to make to meaure' might be gwneud ar archeb, gwneud ar fesur or similar.

August 18, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Thanks! I was about to ask the same question!

    September 25, 2016

tomrich11

    It gives 'used to' as an option, but doesn't accept it..

    January 9, 2017

ibisc

    As a translation of the standalone word as a verb-noun it is usually 'to be used to', or 'being used to'.

    As part of a longer phrase it can be used as, say, 'I was used to going to work early' (Ro'n i'n arfer mynd i'r gwaith yn gynnar).

    January 9, 2017

tomrich11

    Ok diolch yn fawr!

    January 10, 2017
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.