1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Men speak less than women."

"Men speak less than women."

Translation:Đàn ông nói ít hơn phụ nữ.

August 18, 2016

10 Comments


cressfallen

Can someone explain why "Đàn ông ít nói hơn phụ nữ" is a correct answer?


VivianNguy

You can say it both ways, with the ít before or after the verb


Duges66

Read tips and notes, comparison of nouns. Inferior quantity comparison: (To have less + noun + than) Subject + có + ít + noun + hơn + object (optional).


StewartMM

His confusion was the construction ít + verb + hơn + object. I would have expected verb + ít + hơn + object, which is indeed also correct but moreover the way things were taught.

Another case of DL doing a poor job of either not teaching properly and/or throwing at the students constructions not taught.


ATN09

Which part you didn't understand?


Michael775713

Why can't I use nguoi hêre


Michael261504

We're not referring directly to a specific man and woman. If it's about men and women in general, we don't need to use "người".


jay41201

Yeah is it okay to say "...noi it hon..." to mean "speak less than"


Hannah225435

This statement is both sexist and demonstrably false. I wish we could use a different example.


IanCarroll11

men speak less woman No than No thi can someone explain

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.