"Men speak less than women."

Translation:Đàn ông nói ít hơn phụ nữ.

August 18, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

cressfallen

Can someone explain why "Đàn ông ít nói hơn phụ nữ" is a correct answer?

September 15, 2016

Duges66

Read tips and notes, comparison of nouns. Inferior quantity comparison: (To have less + noun + than) Subject + có + ít + noun + hơn + object (optional).

February 25, 2017

StewartMM

His confusion was the construction ít + verb + hơn + object. I would have expected verb + ít + hơn + object, which is indeed also correct but moreover the way things were taught.

Another case of DL doing a poor job of either not teaching properly and/or throwing at the students constructions not taught.

October 1, 2019

VivianNguy

You can say it both ways, with the ít before or after the verb

August 24, 2017

ATN09

Which part you didn't understand?

November 23, 2016

Michael775713

Why can't I use nguoi hêre

May 11, 2019

Michael261504

We're not referring directly to a specific man and woman. If it's about men and women in general, we don't need to use "người".

September 22, 2019

jay41201

Yeah is it okay to say "...noi it hon..." to mean "speak less than"

September 4, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.