1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The small Japanese trees are…

"The small Japanese trees are pretty."

Translation:A kicsi japán fák szépek.

August 18, 2016

3 Comments


anton_t13

"A kis japán fák szépek" is error and the right translation is "a kicsi (...)". I'm confused. What is the rule?


vvsey

Both should be accepted here.

Other than that, here are the differences:

"Kis" can be used in compound words:

  • kislány - litle girl
  • "kisfiú - little boy

"Kis" can only stand in front of a noun, not behind. Consequently it can only be singular.

Small tree:

  • kis fa
  • kicsi fa

Small trees:

  • kis fák
  • kicsi fák

The tree is small:

  • a fa kicsi (not possible with "kis")

The trees are small:

  • a fák kicsik (not possible with "kis")

OlgaZubkov

I think that aranyosak is a more accurate translation for pretty than szépek

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.