"He is a tough man."

Translation:C'est un homme dur.

February 3, 2013

30 Comments


liberalkansan

Il est un homme dur?

C'est would be "this is", right?

February 3, 2013

patlaf

It's a modified noun, so you use "C'est"

For more info: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

February 3, 2013

TheFortuneTeller

Shouldn't this have been mentioned somewhere before, then?

May 26, 2013

DeBonneHeure

At least it's mentioned now. My textbook does not mention the "article rule," one that should be easy to apply.

June 12, 2013

blubberbeest

So it's "C'est" because the noun is modified?

"He is a man" would have been "Il est un homme"?

November 13, 2013

iixtapa

No I think you would still use "C'est" for "C'est un homme" because the noun "homme" is still being modified by "un."

December 7, 2013

rpghellin

I now understand that using C'est is preferrable... But is 'Il est' soooo wrong?

August 31, 2014

DianaM

Yeah, it is. Completely. Sorry.

Edit: I believe in very formal (or old) written French, you might see "Il est" used in that way.

March 7, 2015

_Klaus

Use "c'est" before nouns with articles (un/une, le/la) or possessives (mon/ma).

August 19, 2013

lAmAFish

Thank you. Your explanation is simpler and more consice than that about.com article everyone's linking to.

December 26, 2013

lovallothers

why?

January 26, 2015

DianaM

Because language. Logic is a frail reed when it comes to language.

March 7, 2015

davecw

That said it doesn't mean there's no point in searching for reason in things like that

March 16, 2016

Andrea57964

There needs to be a resource for learning the grammar rules. Or are we suppose to keep guessing?

July 31, 2016

poakahi

patlaf, your link won't work. why is "il est un home dur" wrong?? like the others said, using "c'est" was never mentioned

June 26, 2013

_Klaus

Check below.

August 19, 2013

Kyns2005

C'homme seems odd. I've always learned it as "cet homme".

October 10, 2014

DianaM

I don't know where you saw that, but it is in fact wrong. If you saw it in one of the "wrong" answers in a multiple choice, believe me when I say those can be utter nonsense. Pay them no mind.

March 7, 2015

Mariuseleven

Why would this not be "Il est un dur homme" or "Il est un homme dur?" (11/20/17)

November 20, 2017

MarisCuneo1

I have a mental block on this. My brain always thinks "il est".

June 17, 2018

haedehr

Difference between "dur" and fort"?

May 14, 2016

blutach

Fort means strong

May 15, 2016

driftglass6

"C'est un homme dur." Does this mean he's a rugged man or a harsh one?

November 16, 2017

dreamyo99

When can i say " un bel oiseau " and " un homme dur " ?! The position of adj.

December 12, 2017

blutach

Google BANGS adjectives. Or read the lesson on adjectives 1 (I think).

December 12, 2017

juanbflores

Il est un homme dur

June 8, 2018

FelipeS.5

What's wrong with "C'est un homme FORT"???

November 21, 2018

AdliZakaria

Why "fort" is wrong when I understood that he is strong or tough physically?

March 4, 2019

aishiyin

I have the same question as you and FelipeS.5. To me it is correct to say, "C'est un homme fort."

March 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.