1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is a tough man."

"He is a tough man."

Translation:C'est un homme dur.

February 3, 2013

35 Comments


liberalkansan

Il est un homme dur?

C'est would be "this is", right?


patlaf

It's a modified noun, so you use "C'est"

For more info: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


TheFortuneTeller

Shouldn't this have been mentioned somewhere before, then?


DeBonneHeure

At least it's mentioned now. My textbook does not mention the "article rule," one that should be easy to apply.


blubberbeest

So it's "C'est" because the noun is modified?

"He is a man" would have been "Il est un homme"?


iixtapa

No I think you would still use "C'est" for "C'est un homme" because the noun "homme" is still being modified by "un."


rpghellin

I now understand that using C'est is preferrable... But is 'Il est' soooo wrong?


DianaM

Yeah, it is. Completely. Sorry.

Edit: I believe in very formal (or old) written French, you might see "Il est" used in that way.


_Klaus

Use "c'est" before nouns with articles (un/une, le/la) or possessives (mon/ma).


Eat_More_Kale

Thank you. Your explanation is simpler and more consice than that about.com article everyone's linking to.


DianaM

Because language. Logic is a frail reed when it comes to language.


davecw

That said it doesn't mean there's no point in searching for reason in things like that


poakahi

patlaf, your link won't work. why is "il est un home dur" wrong?? like the others said, using "c'est" was never mentioned


Andrea57964

There needs to be a resource for learning the grammar rules. Or are we suppose to keep guessing?


Kyns2005

C'homme seems odd. I've always learned it as "cet homme".


DianaM

I don't know where you saw that, but it is in fact wrong. If you saw it in one of the "wrong" answers in a multiple choice, believe me when I say those can be utter nonsense. Pay them no mind.


haedehr

Difference between "dur" and fort"?


blutach

Fort means strong


Mariuseleven

Why would this not be "Il est un dur homme" or "Il est un homme dur?" (11/20/17)


MarisCuneo1

I have a mental block on this. My brain always thinks "il est".


For_aiur

Just to make sure I understand the rule correctly: "He is a tough man" = "C'est un homme dur" but "He is the tough man" = "il est l'homme dur". Is that correct?


DianaM

Um, no. Either way, the noun is modified.

You use "il est" with an adjective, like "Il est gentil", or with particular nouns that refer to professions, like "Il est medecin". (I believe the French actually think of that usage of the noun as being an adjective).

Otherwise, if it's an ordinary noun with "le, la, les, un, une, des" in front, you must use "C'est".

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est


Karuna8063

BEST clarity of explanation I've seen! Thank you so so much. Examples and simplicity have cleared up all my confusion. Blessings.


BenRoberts02

Shouldn't 'c'est un dur homme' be accepted?


haedehr

No, because "dur" is not a BANGS adjective: B–Beauty A–Age N–Number G–Good/bad S–Size


driftglass6

"C'est un homme dur." Does this mean he's a rugged man or a harsh one?


dreamyo99

When can i say " un bel oiseau " and " un homme dur " ?! The position of adj.


blutach

Google BANGS adjectives. Or read the lesson on adjectives 1 (I think).


juanbflores

Il est un homme dur


FelipeS.5

What's wrong with "C'est un homme FORT"???


AdliZakaria

Why "fort" is wrong when I understood that he is strong or tough physically?


aishiyin

I have the same question as you and FelipeS.5. To me it is correct to say, "C'est un homme fort."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.