1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Is she walking or running th…

"Is she walking or running there?"

Translation:Odasétál vagy odafut?

August 18, 2016

9 Comments


Linda38047

Why is it one word when it is a question? I would expect Sétál oda vagy fut oda?


sherm0

I needa know that too. Hope someone helps us out.


Tielbert

Aha, same question


GregWood15

I think that you only need to split out the preverb in a question when it follows a question word. In Hungarian, questions that do not include question words ("hol", "ki", ...) have the same syntax as a statement; they just differ in the vocal inflection at the end.


Krisbaudi

Can walking also be translated with megy? Odamegyek?


vvsey

Yes! "Odamegy vagy odafut?"


Krisbaudi

But Duo didn't accept it.


vvsey

Duo is a very picky bird. It wants to you to translate "walk" to "sétál", which means "stroll", a relaxing, slow walk. I reported it many, many times.


Krisbaudi

o.k. Yes, it is very picky with many words. (step!!!)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.