"A kicsi repülőgép a vízre esik."

Translation:The small airplane is falling into the water.

August 18, 2016

39 Comments


Bastette54

Falling onto or on water sounds weird to me. I would have translated this as falling INTO the water.

August 18, 2016

Wazav94

it does sound weird also in Hungarian because it implies that the plane does not sink. Maybe it is a paper plane.

November 17, 2016

mizinamo

I suppose it can float very well. Perhaps it's a seaplane, designed to land on water, only this time, it landed a bit more abruptly than planned.

seaplane

August 18, 2016

Bastette54

So are you saying that the speaker of the Hungarian sentence intends the meaning to be that the plane falls onto the surface of the water? I'm just wondering if the plane fell onto the water and then was submerged, maybe partially, but definitely got under the surface, and the way to say this in Hungarian is "vízre" (not "vízbe"). And in English we just use a different word for that?

My question here is, which scenario is the Hungarian sentence describing?

August 19, 2016

StevenMans2

If the plane is "falling" rather than landing, it would be "into" not "onto." You land "on" the water, you fall "in" the water.

November 2, 2016

Wazav94

Yes, it means falls onto the surface of the water. Replying to the next comment: yes, it is illogical.

January 22, 2017

KaIs967201

Both can be accepted

May 16, 2018

StevenMans2

No, they can't, really. You can "land" on water. You "fall" into water.

May 16, 2018

Martybet

ffs now I've been marked wrong for 'onto' this inconstancy is crazy.

January 22, 2017

Wazav94

Because it is a relatively new course. Report these mistakes I suggest.

January 22, 2017

Martybet

I always do report the problem/s Wazav the problem here is 'onto' has been accepted as the answer for the past 4 or 5 months while 'into' (a much better translation btw was not) Now ONLY 'into' is accepted and 'onto' is NOW excluded. After a lot of thought I could make an argument for including 'onto' It seems however we only get the one choice at any one time! Hence my remark of inconsistency.

January 22, 2017

StevenMans2

By way of comparison, the only things which can "fall" on or onto water are things that, after falling (an uncontrolled process, compared to landing), upon hitting the surface of the water would explicitly stay on the surface - things like leaves, light, rain, etc.

Other objects which can stay on the surface, but only in a controlled manner would be birds, airplanes, superheroes who can fly, etc., and they would "land" on the water, not fall.

The use of the word "fall" is critical here.

January 22, 2017

Shamarth

But that's how it works in Hungarian too: if the thing falls a vízbe, it sinks; if it falls a vízre, it stays on the surface. As Wazav said, it's illogical.

January 22, 2017

Wazav94

the sentence means that the plane falls onto the surface of the water after uncontrolled height loosing :D there is the verb 'landolni' (to land) but it is rather official.

That is why I mentioned paper plane as an example 2 month ago :)

January 23, 2017

Martybet

There is another sentence in this section 'A boy steps ONTO the water and walks' This is not a kindergarten teacher, just a regular everyday boy. So what will happen when Duolingo decide that this boy steps 'INTO' the water? Personally I feel that both answers need to be accepted even though they have completely different meanings, if not we are just left guessing each time. In another section 'A dog lies ONTO. the ground' but lets not go there just now :)

January 23, 2017

Bastette54

Since we all agree that something sufficiently heavy (and lacking other physical properties that would keep it afloat) would fall into water, I'm wondering why this sentence is phrased as "...a vízre esik," and not "...a vízbe esik." Isn't that the right translation for "falls into the water"? Or is this one of those cases where -ra/-re is used but people still mean that the object is submerged once it reaches the water?

January 23, 2017

StevenMans2

Martybet - really, no, we should not accept both. One is patently incorrect, and was only included due to the non-native-english speaking backgrounds of those who wrote the lesson. "Into" is the only correct version.

Yes, this can be confusing, as one was accepted before, but isn't now, but again, this course is in Beta - things which are wrong will be corrected. You have to use this with that expectation.

January 23, 2017

Martybet

So would a leaf fall into the water or onto the water? as I say I have had time to think this one over. Only because the answer was always in the past 'onto' until very recently. The problem here is that 're' 'ra' (onto) doesn't always translate well into English. But all I'm saying is there should still be the option to include it in our choice of answers, and not NOW exclude it just because Duolingo have decided on another option.

January 22, 2017

StevenMans2

A leaf would fall "onto" the water. Eventually it would sink "into" the water, but leaves inherently float. :-)

This takes us back to the original drive of some of the above questions: is "esik" used both to "fall" as well as to "land"? My recollections of this question to my first teacher seem to say no, that a different verb gets used in Hungarian to "land" but I'm not sure. If so, then this is either a weird mistaken mashup, or there's some other implication going on that nobody has illuminated us about.

January 23, 2017

StevenMans2

I disagree. Airplanes do not fall "onto" or "on" water at all. They can only land "on" water. If an airplane is "falling", something bad is happening, and it will only end up "in" the water, not "on."

January 22, 2017

Csaba_The_Hungry

Could a more fluent speaker chime into this debate? (The vizre/into/onto debate). Lots of conflicting comments here.

Is this a typical sentence Hungarian speakers would use or would they usually use "vízbe" instead of "vízre"

January 29, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

Vizbe

May 5, 2018

Judit294350

If an Hungarian speaker wanted to say "fall into" - would they use -re or -be? If -be then they should allow "onto the water" for -re as it translates what is said. No less logical than flying teachers or walking on water!

May 9, 2017

ljikontic

You are right Judit Hungarian is so strictly formulated language as other no one.So it is not English and be and re it is as you liked.In Hungarian in the water is ''vizbe'' and on the water is vizre. and nothng else

August 17, 2017

Judit294350

Drat -careless - why am I STILL missing some endings. More practce needed I guess.

August 22, 2017

ljikontic

Thanks Csaba I completely agree with.you I repeat Hungaria is wonderful language where everything has his place and wit reasons Studying laanguage is to comprende it's phylosophy.

January 30, 2018

clairelanc3

Wouldn't INTO mean rather A VÍZBE?

March 19, 2018

ljikontic

Of course and nothing else.Hungarian is fantastically reformed and organized language.English are conservative and they did not let updating their language in the last centuryso we have here problems not with Hungarian but with English,but what can we do for us NonEnglish speakers.is to study and refresh all the the time

March 19, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

“A vízbe” is into THE water

May 16, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

Into would be vizbe.. onto is vizre

May 5, 2018

StevenMans2

Understood, however, in English we would never say that a plane fell "onto" the water. It might land on the water, but if it falls, it's falling "into" the water.

May 5, 2018

Bastette54

This is one of those situations where you need to translate the meaning rather than the words. We might be saying it in two different languages, but physics works the same way everywhere. If a plane falls and hits water, it's going to go into the water. And if "a vízre" is the right way to say that in Hungarian, we'll just have to remember that. In English we'll continue to describe it as "into the water." Either way, it's the same phenomenon.

Or else, the water is frozen. I mean, frozen solid. :)

May 6, 2018

StevenMans2

But then you're falling onto the "ice", not the "water".

May 16, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

Usually a plane falls IN the water (vizbe) unless it was something like Captain Sullenberger who landed his plane ON the Hudson (vizre). :)

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/US_Airways_Flight_1549

May 16, 2018

StevenMans2

Exactly - he "landed" the plane. He didn't let the plane "fall." The verb choice in English makes a huge difference.

May 16, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

We really need to correct the English translations here while accepting the Hungarian sentences, most of the time. Unfortunately, there are Hungarian errors as well, but the biggest problem with being marked incorrect is that there are so many more ways to say things in English than Hungarian and the course writers are too literal. We need more contributors. I am in the process of selling my house and moving to another area but when I am settled I will help.

May 24, 2018

guntunge

Where is the FAA when you need them?
What type of plane crashed?
Into/onto water?
What happened?
Is the goverment trying to hide the truth from us? When can we expect the blockbuster movie based on this dramatic event?

As far as i understand the comments:
A kicsi repülőgép a vízre esik. meaning:
A papírrepülő a vízre esik.

Or "real" planes:
A kicsi repülőgép a vízbe esik.
A repülőgép a vízbe esik.

Or landing:
A (kicsi) repülőgép a vízre landol/leszáll. (no le- for landol i guess?)

May 31, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

Good reply.

May 31, 2018

Dani313657

The hungarian sentance means that it does not sink, whereas the english means that it does

November 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.