"How many men and how many women are getting on the Dutch airplane?"

Translation:Hány férfi és hány nő száll fel a holland repülőgépre?

August 18, 2016

4 Comments


Bastette54

Why is this száll rather than szállnak? I know that singular nouns are used with quantity words like "hány," but there are two groups here, so wouldn't that need a plural form of the verb? Thanks.

August 18, 2016

pythagoras322

If there are more than 1 singular nouns the verb will still be singular. You only need the plural form of the verb when at least one of the nouns is plural.

Note that this logic doesn't apply to first and second person pronouns.

E.g.: "You and the woman are going to the shop" = "Te és a nő MENTEK a boltba" (in this case you need the plural form of the verb)

August 18, 2016

Bastette54

Thanks! I didn't know this.

August 19, 2016

JBaer1

If you left out the word ´fel´, would the sentence still be correct Hungarian, but with a different meaning?

September 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.