"Twelve airplanes are flying above the city."

Translation:A város fölött tizenkettő repülőgép repül.

August 18, 2016

6 Comments


adam11151

The multiple choice lists both tizenkettő and tizenkét as correct. Since the két form usually proceeds a noun, in what context would someone say tizenkettő repülőgép?

August 18, 2016

vvsey

You can use tizenkettő anytime you want. Sometimes you want to make sure you are understood correctly and the person at the other end of the line does not hear "tizenhét" (17) instead of "tizenkét" (12).

August 19, 2016

Matt_legrek

how about tizenegy & tizennégy ? this is way more confusing to me

May 22, 2017

vvsey

Those are much more different. "Egy" is a very short syllable, only two sounds, and the vowel is a short "e". "Négy" is a long syllable, the vowel is long, it is "é", which is quite different from "e". And of course there is an extra "n", which will make a long double "nn" in the middle of the word. So these two are much easier to distinguish. A good analogy would be the difference between "let" and "late" in English.
And if you wanted to emphasize one over the other, you would almost say the one word as two separate words, adding some extra emphasis on the part that is different:
"Nem tizen-egy, hanem tizen-NÉGY!"

May 22, 2017

Matt_legrek

Thanks ! i know the difference (in pronounciation) between tizenegy & tizennégy but to my hear it is much more confusing than tizenhét & tizenket.

May 23, 2017

vvsey

OK. All ears are different. To each their own confusion. :)

May 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.