"יש להם פחות דבש מהדובים."

Translation:They have less honey than the bears.

August 18, 2016

12 Comments


ParadoxSolver

way toooo fast!!! i can barely make out any words, please find better speakers, slower and clearer.

July 3, 2017

VaMue2212

The speaker is good. I could find out the words. But I did not get the meaning, because I am too bad.

October 4, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

How do you say, "They have less honey from the bears"?

August 18, 2016

AlmogL

For example, they have less honey that comes from the bears than honey that comes from the shop? I would say the same, יש להם פחות דבש מהדובים. If I felt that this sentence was ambiguous, I would say יש להם פחות דבש מאשר לדובים or יש להם פחות דבש ממה שיש לדובים to make it definitely "less than the bears". But... for some reason I don't feel that it's ambiguous. :-)

August 18, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Thank you. My question really was about how to distinguish between MI(M) meaning "than" and MI(M) meaning "from". For that matter it could be "less honey from the bees" (there is more logic to it), meaning, for example, "less than before".

August 18, 2016

AlmogL

You're right, it's the same preposition - מ is from, but פחות מ/יותר מ means less / more than. I think some Hebrew-speaking English learners can be heard to say "less from" at first. It's just that a sentence like "they have less something from someone or somewhere" needs some context to make sense. Thinking of a way to demonstrate it: "this pizza is not so much from the oven, it's more from the microwave". הפיצה הזאת היא פחות מהתנור ויותר מהמיקרוגל.

August 18, 2016

prime1999

I couldn't make out the "hadovim". It sounded like "hadudim" or "hadugim" to me.

December 23, 2018

JessArzaga1

My answer is right

January 31, 2019

GabrielEst556

Why sometimes bear is "dov" and the plural forme here was "dobin"? I've noticed that words which has the letters "ב,כ" kaf/ckaf. bet/vet changes when it is whithin a phrase. explain that people who know.

March 29, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, the word דֹּב is formed from a root דבב "to move gently, to walk softly". The word for bear was originally formed -דֻבּ DUBB- with endings, so that you could hear a [b]. In the plural this form continues. But as the singular lost its case edings, the double BB was reduced to a single B, which meant phonologically a [v], but the vowel was lowered (and originally lenghtened) as a compensation from [u] to [o], producing the new singular דֹּב.

April 3, 2019

GabrielEst556

Thank you, but Could you plz give me some few examples with another word?/for exemplo: We have the word עכביש where in it's plural form I've heard עכבישים(Ackvishim) so , the caf turned into ckaf, is there a sense for this? When it usually happens? Can I keep speaking "akavishim, Dovim", or do I have to changes my mind about it?

April 3, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, I think in English people would understand "childs and "mouses" as well, but would recognise that you made an error. The reason, עַכָּבִישׁ changes in the plural is, that the syllable [ka] is no longer pretonic, but shifted one syllable more away from the stressed syllable. In this case Hebrew has a tendency to shorten it. Sometimes there even happens a resyllabification, so that a syllable is lost, like in עִפָּרוֹן [iparon] pencil, which has the plural עֶפְרוֹנִים [efronim], with the same change of the plosive [p] to the fricative [f].

April 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.