1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hetvenkettőből hatvankilenc …

"Hetvenkettőből hatvankilenc az mennyi?"

Translation:How much is seventy-two minus sixty-nine?

August 18, 2016

2 Comments


Forzafiori

Why is it that in some cases, there is an a/az between the two numbers in the operation (IE, negyben a negy az egy), but sometimes there aren't, like in this sentence (hetvenkettobol hatvankilenc)


RyagonIV

You use that a if you're talking about division of the form "[Szám]ban a [szám] az [szám]". There's not really a satisfying reason why you do this, but I assume it's because the divisor here is used as a principle, a concept. How often does "the very four itself" fit into four?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.