"Te itt vagy, nem ott."

Translation:You are here, not there.

August 18, 2016

14 Comments


lingofrnech

Obviously a sentence I would use in real life frequently.

August 18, 2016

Ashibaal

Duolingo...

October 14, 2016

IsacharJones

Correcting someone who's using a map and is mistaken about their location

December 20, 2018

Will_Baker1998

So would "itt vagy, nem ott" mean the same thing? And if so how often do you omit the pronouns in everyday speech? Would using pronouns often make it obvious that you're not a native speaker?

March 16, 2017

wild74777

Yes, it would. You only have to use the pronoun when it's emphasized.

April 17, 2017

pizspozseng

Here means testicle in Hungarian...

July 27, 2018

Daoken

What does "Te" mean? Does it mean "You"?

September 22, 2016

blodwensmith

Yes, singular form of you

October 11, 2016

scarcerer

Well, this is going to be confusing. In Finnish, "te" is plural you. The fact that English doesn't make a distinction is not going to help me remember it (though the Hungarian conjugation should).

May 23, 2017

wild74777

ya

March 22, 2017

oh1231

In hungarian, pronouns are never used. Pronouns are only used to "put down your foot" on something. For example, "I, and only I" would be the equivalent to pronouns in hungarian

April 1, 2019

SvenniTheCat

So I know 'te' is the singular form of 'you', but is there a formal and informal version of 'you' in Hungarian like 'tu/usted' in Spanish?

April 16, 2017

wild74777

Yes, there is. Informal singular you=te, informal plural you=ti, formal singular you=ön OR maga, formal plural you=önök OR maguk.

April 17, 2017

pizspozseng

Yes, and there are more ways of using formal you.

  • pronoun maga+ 3rd person singular: shortened from 'maga kegyelmed', nowadays considered quite rude, sometimes more improper than saying te

  • Ön + 3rd person singular: has a more formal meaning than maga, these days it is the most common in shops, restaurants and other public places between foreigners and clients

  • tetszik+infinitive Sometimes considered overpolite, mainly used by children to adults, and by men to elderly women. The way of saying hello is Csókolom in this case (shortened from Kezét csókolom, meaning I kiss your hand)

  • substituting the Ön pronoun by a name or title: e.g. Arra szeretném kérni a Tanár urat... (literal translation: I would like to ask Mr. Teacher to...). Nehogy valami baja essen Kati néninek! (I hope nothing bad will happen to you, Kati néni!)

  • These days saying te between foreign younger people is common, sometimes if a customer and a cash assistant are both in their 20s-30s,they say Szia to each other

August 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.