1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the new department …

"Where is the new department store?"

Translation:Hol van az új áruház?

August 18, 2016

7 Comments


finndj

What is the meaning of áru? I am sensing a compound word is here...


jsiehler

Yes, áru is basically "goods" or "wares."


JakeEllery

Why can you not say "hol az új áruház van."?


fmk64

The reason is that it is the wrong word order in questions. You may have come across with the claim that the word order is so flexible in Hungarian that in fact there is no word order at all - or equivalent. Not true. You can indeed place words in several combinations which will be frowned upon or simply not understood.

When you ask for the whereabouts of someone/something, the word order can be:

Question word, verb, subject (or something else) OR Subject, question word, verb: http://www.hungarianreference.com/Misc_Grammar/syntax-sentences-word-order.aspx

Hol van az áruház? // Az áruház hol van? (Where is the department store?)

Mi van a dobozban? // A dobozban mi van? (What's in the box?)

Now, why is this so, I do not know.


JakeEllery

Is it because the focus is on the where IS it. Not that it is there.


MrtonPolgr

The focus is on where itself. And the verb follows the focused part. Bumm, there you go. :D

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.