1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zrobiłeś obiad?"

"Zrobiłeś obiad?"

Translation:Did you make lunch?

August 18, 2016

16 Comments


Jellei

Works as well.


Jean-Lucfranois

why not :"did you make the dinner "


Jellei

Should work, added now.


Martin95000

'Have you fixed dinner?' should work.


Martin95000

The designation of meals should be: sniadanie-breakfast, drugie śniadanie-lunch, obiad-dinner, i kolacja-supper. Drugie sniadanie has not been introduced at all, and it is, after all the second meal of the day, corresponding to lunch.


OleksiiMart

Why "cook" doesn't work?


Jellei

OK, why not, added.


Slater91

I think that "prepare" should be acceptable as well (it is currently not).


Jellei

While we can say the same by "Przygotowałeś obiad?", we do usually accept more verbs for making food. Added "prepare".


torronoir

"You made lunch?" Does this work?


Jellei

It wasn't accepted until now, but I just added it.


Mario627812

Did you lunch? is considered a wrong answer until now


alik1989

That means "Did you eat lunch", not "Did you prepare lunch".


Slater91

"Did you lunch?" is not correct in this case, as it means "did you eat lunch?".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.