"Um metro"

Translation:One meter

February 3, 2013

11 Comments


jgritty

The hover text in English says "subway/underground", but that is a metrô


surfx2015

sim ! metro é a unidade de medida, metrô é o transporte


Scutigera

Apparently this applies mostly to Brazilian Portuguese as it does not seem to be the case in Portugal (where there is no accent on Metro the lightrail mass transit train):

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metro_do_Porto


Juicebox241

can metro be the metro as in the obeject in construction used to measure ?


surfx2015

Metro (meter) It is a unit of length measurement - https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metro

The object to used to measure can be a: "trena" (measuring tape) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tape_measure

Can you see the difference between "metro" and "object used to measure" ? "metro" it's the unit of lenght (1 pé (1') - 0,304799 m = 1 foot (1') - 0,304799 m) and "object used to measure" it's an object used to measure units of length, like the meter

Here in Brazil we use the "Sistema Internacional de Unidades - International System of Units" SI - https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sistema_Internacional_de_Unidades


Juicebox241

Thank You here have a lingot!


phaeluis

Informally, "metro" is often used as a synonym of "trena".


prwh

Thanks. It was not clear to me why "She uses a subway" was marked wrong in another exercise, but now I understand.


johnjones380637

The subtle placement of the circumflex symbol ,over the letter o , shows the differentiation?


Paulenrique

It shows that vowel should be stressed

  • ME - tro.
  • me - TRÔ (subway)

G.Rothwell

A meter is a device of measurement for example a gas meter or a water meter. A metre is however a unit length/distance.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.