"Um metro"

Translation:One meter

2/3/2013, 7:36:36 PM

13 Comments


jgritty

The hover text in English says "subway/underground", but that is a metrô

2/3/2013, 7:36:37 PM

surfx2015

sim ! metro é a unidade de medida, metrô é o transporte

6/23/2015, 7:11:47 PM

Scutigera

Apparently this applies mostly to Brazilian Portuguese as it does not seem to be the case in Portugal (where there is no accent on Metro the lightrail mass transit train):

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metro_do_Porto

4/24/2017, 1:03:25 PM

Juicebox241

can metro be the metro as in the obeject in construction used to measure ?

1/10/2016, 10:57:57 PM

surfx2015

Metro (meter) It is a unit of length measurement - https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metro

The object to used to measure can be a: "trena" (measuring tape) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tape_measure

Can you see the difference between "metro" and "object used to measure" ? "metro" it's the unit of lenght (1 pé (1') - 0,304799 m = 1 foot (1') - 0,304799 m) and "object used to measure" it's an object used to measure units of length, like the meter

Here in Brazil we use the "Sistema Internacional de Unidades - International System of Units" SI - https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sistema_Internacional_de_Unidades

1/11/2016, 10:04:25 AM

Juicebox241

Thank You here have a lingot!

1/11/2016, 4:57:27 PM

phaeluis

Informally, "metro" is often used as a synonym of "trena".

8/19/2016, 4:22:30 PM

LICA98

in Portugal subway is called metro, but in Brazil it's metrô

10/11/2016, 8:44:46 AM

prwh

Thanks. It was not clear to me why "She uses a subway" was marked wrong in another exercise, but now I understand.

12/15/2013, 3:55:06 PM

johnjones380637

The subtle placement of the circumflex symbol ,over the letter o , shows the differentiation?

2/4/2016, 9:39:06 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It shows that vowel should be stressed

  • ME - tro.
  • me - TRÔ (subway)
2/4/2016, 9:43:50 AM

Robert768604

Thank you very much for accepting my answer: One "metre". -This is correct answer also! Even though your only option is: US: "meter". I didn't get RED FLAG this time. Thanks!

1/27/2018, 7:26:33 AM

G.Rothwell

A meter is a device of measurement for example a gas meter or a water meter. A metre is however a unit length/distance.

1/31/2015, 7:12:00 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.