1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The chair is here, not the a…

"The chair is here, not the apple."

Translation:A szék van itt, nem az alma.

August 18, 2016

6 Comments


finndj

Why is itt van not accepted?


mizinamo

Because you are comparing "the chair" and "the apple" in being here or not, so "the chair" should come in front of the verb as that's the natural position of the focus.


Patricia263580

Why does van come before itt? Why not itt before van? A szek itt van, nem az alma


venatio

I wonder the same.


MrtonPolgr

Had you read back, you'd have seen the answer of mizinamo. Here it's very explicitly given what is the important new detail of the sentence - the chair is here, not the apple. So you'll have to focus the chair, ie it will precede the verb. And since here sounds like a "technical detail" (neither the topic discussed, nor the important detail, which was the chair), it is a natural idea to put it after the verb. :)


FelixHensler

Warum kann ich das was ich angeklickt habe nicht mehr lesen?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.