1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The farmer fills the road wi…

"The farmer fills the road with cows."

Translation:האיכר ממלא את הדרך בפרות.

August 18, 2016

19 Comments


jarrettph

What on earth is חוואי? I I already know איכר and חקלאי but now there's a 3rd word for farmer?!


CarmelRafa

חקלאי should also be acceptable, no?


jarrettph

Yes. I reported it.


Matt92HUN

Still not accepted.


BillDe

Still not accepted


Millallero

Still not accepted, three years after Carmel originally posted it.


airelibre

Accepted. Apologies for the very long wait.


ZombieGuy627

What is the difference between חקלאי and איכר for the word farmer?


Ceratium19

Morfix says they are interchangeable.


limors47

That's a weird way to fill up pavement gaps, but sure


ZqG1cKc8

Where would we be without you Danny... thanks for explaining the bet.


Ceratium19

is another way to say farmer, Morfix gives another definition -- rancher חוואי. https://www.morfix.co.il/%D7%97%D7%95%D7%95%D7%90%D7%99


Michael951706

Would this not be acceptable, and if not why: האיכר ממלא את הדרך עם פרות


danny912421

Because the verb למלא is followed by the preposition ב. Prepositions don't always translate the same way from one language to another.


Michael951706

Thanks, but the verb is ממלא so does the same apply for "מ"?


danny912421

Well, למלא is the infinitive form of the verb and ממלא is the singular masculine present tense form. It is the same verb.


Michael951706

Thanks again Danny. I figured, but being linguistically inept I thought I'd check.


VasyaPiterski

Can i say: האיכר ממלא בפרות את הדרך


Susan952748

Why is כביש not acceptable?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.