1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה היא מכריזה?"

"מה היא מכריזה?"

Translation:What is she announcing?

August 18, 2016

9 Comments


houthakker72

Perhaps this should accept:

What is she announcing ?


Ynhockey

For some reason "declare" is not accepted here. Reported.


AnCatDubh

על פתיחת משחקי הרעב.


drash.e

In a previous exercise, מכריז went with the preposition על, namely אני מכריז על עידן חדש. If I follow this example, then this question would sound "על מה היא מכריזה"...


synp

Both work with slightly different meaning:

אפל מכריזה על דגם חדש של אייפון

אפל מכריזה, שהדגם החדש של האייפון יוצע למכירה באוקטובר


arijun

Would it be fair to say

announce/declare = מכריז על ("I announce a new era", "I declare her the winner"),

announce that/ declare that = מכריז ("Apple announces that the new iPhone model will be available in October")


Miri237418

it's really annoying when the only mistake is a typo!!!!!!


Miri237418

it's really annoying when the only mistake is a typo

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.