"מה היא מכריזה?"

Translation:What is she announcing?

August 18, 2016

9 Comments


Ynhockey

For some reason "declare" is not accepted here. Reported.

February 17, 2017

houthakker72

Perhaps this should accept:

What is she announcing ?

August 18, 2016

AnCatDubh

על פתיחת משחקי הרעב.

December 9, 2016

drash.e

In a previous exercise, מכריז went with the preposition על, namely אני מכריז על עידן חדש. If I follow this example, then this question would sound "על מה היא מכריזה"...

February 19, 2017

synp

Both work with slightly different meaning:

אפל מכריזה על דגם חדש של אייפון

אפל מכריזה, שהדגם החדש של האייפון יוצע למכירה באוקטובר

May 27, 2017

arijun

Would it be fair to say

announce/declare = מכריז על ("I announce a new era", "I declare her the winner"),

announce that/ declare that = מכריז ("Apple announces that the new iPhone model will be available in October")

February 20, 2018

synp

Yes

February 20, 2018

Miri237418

it's really annoying when the only mistake is a typo!!!!!!

July 7, 2017

Miri237418

it's really annoying when the only mistake is a typo

July 7, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.