1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Of its total"

"Of its total"

Translation:Do total

February 3, 2013

6 Comments


jgritty

Could it also be "De seu total"?


olivictor

Yes, it could. You don't have to say the article if it is in the possessive pronoun.


toomanysoup

I typed that and it gave 'do seu total'.


BGMarc

Why not "O total dele"?


Afoita

I put "de sua total" as well


Danmoller

But total is masculine, only "seu" could be accepted, unless there is a further female noun: da sua total quantidade.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.