"Of its total"

Translation:Do total

February 3, 2013

6 Comments


jgritty

Could it also be "De seu total"?

February 3, 2013

olivictor

Yes, it could. You don't have to say the article if it is in the possessive pronoun.

March 5, 2013

toomanysoup

I typed that and it gave 'do seu total'.

February 7, 2013

BGMarc

Why not "O total dele"?

February 8, 2014

Afoita

I put "de sua total" as well

September 6, 2013

Danmoller

But total is masculine, only "seu" could be accepted, unless there is a further female noun: da sua total quantidade.

September 13, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.