1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir yengeç pişiririm."

"Bir yengeç pişiririm."

Translation:I cook a crab.

August 18, 2016

6 Comments


cek_tek

in which context would i say such a sentence? as I understood aorist refers to habits or things i do in general, right?


SedatKlc

this sentence is little awkward. yengeç pişiriyorum is more natural. but if you want to say i cook a crab every sunday, then you say her pazar yengeç pişiririm/pişiriyorum


MAS736768

Is this sentence correct!!!!

How can cooking a crab in the Aorist tense???


AnnaKPRS

Why is "crabs" incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because it says "bir," which means "one/a"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.