"יש לצוות הזה אופי חיובי."

Translation:This team has a positive character.

August 18, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rBhr5

I answered literally and got it right, but this really doesn't make a lot of sense in English. I mean, I understand what it's supposed to mean, but you'd just never say a team has a 'positive character' in English. A team can't be described in English as having a 'character'. I can't even think of a way I'd express this in English. I suppose the closest I'd get to is 'This teams is really positive' or something like that.


jacobERA1.08

A better translation would be "the team has a positive attitude" , not "character" or in Hebrew לצוות יש אופי חיובי


ChaimLauer

Can you translate צוות as staff?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.