"The airplane is flying above the big city."

Translation:A repülőgép a nagy város fölött repül.

August 18, 2016

5 Comments


LolaAzarova

Why it is not possible: "a repülögép repül a nagy város fölött"?

August 18, 2016

vvsey

Because the course is still in the beta phase and many possible sentences haven't been added yet. This sentence should be accepted, please report it.

August 19, 2016

servusChristi

"A repülőgép fölött a nagy város repül". Is this sentence wrong?

January 19, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, fölött a nagy város is just as wrong in Hungarian as "the big city above" in English.

"above" is a PREposition in English which comes BEFORE its noun; fölött is a POSTposition in Hungarian which comes AFTER its noun.

Hungarian adpositions are (almost?) all postpositions which English uses prepositions (with few exceptions such as "ago").

So words such as között, fölött, mögött etc. come AFTER the nouns they refer to.

January 19, 2017

servusChristi

Got it, thanks!

January 19, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.