"I drink under the wet umbrella."

Translation:A nedves esernyő alatt iszom.

August 18, 2016

5 Comments


VojaJ.

Is "vizes" OK as well?

August 18, 2016

vvsey

Yes, OK.

August 19, 2016

MonteTheReal

vizes is better I think...

August 30, 2016

whitroberts

I do not understand why the verb is in the definite conjugation here.

September 25, 2016

mizinamo

It isn't - it's using the indefinite conjugation endings for an "ik" verb, as iszik is an "ik" verb.

The én form happens to have -em, -om which coincidentally looks like the definite conjugation ending for non-"ik" verbs. That's not usually a problem since most "ik" verbs are intransitive and can't take an object, so they're never used in the definite conjugation anyway.

The need to distinguish "ik" from non-"ik" verbs may be one of the reasons that dictionary list verbs by their third person singular form, e.g. iszik, rather than by the infinitive.

October 4, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.