1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I drink under the wet umbrel…

"I drink under the wet umbrella."

Translation:A nedves esernyő alatt iszom.

August 18, 2016

5 Comments


VojaJ.

Is "vizes" OK as well?


MonteTheReal

vizes is better I think...


whitroberts

I do not understand why the verb is in the definite conjugation here.


mizinamo

It isn't - it's using the indefinite conjugation endings for an "ik" verb, as iszik is an "ik" verb.

The én form happens to have -em, -om which coincidentally looks like the definite conjugation ending for non-"ik" verbs. That's not usually a problem since most "ik" verbs are intransitive and can't take an object, so they're never used in the definite conjugation anyway.

The need to distinguish "ik" from non-"ik" verbs may be one of the reasons that dictionary list verbs by their third person singular form, e.g. iszik, rather than by the infinitive.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.