"Twenty-one doctors work here."

Translation:Huszonegy orvos dolgozik itt.

August 18, 2016

6 Comments


guilth

could it be "huszonegy orvos itt dolgozik"?

August 18, 2016

vvsey

Sure, for example, as part of a comparison. As in "21 doctors work here, and another 12 there".

August 19, 2016

cirramadira

why wouldn't you use the plural of doctor - orvosok?

December 27, 2016

mizinamo

Because the number already shows that there is more than one doctor, so you don't need an ending on the noun to show that again.

Hungarian uses the singular form of nouns after numbers and similar quantities such as sok "many".

December 27, 2016

kenguruhu

Wouldn't "Itt dolgozik huszonegy orvos" be correct?

June 8, 2017

vvsey

Yes, it is a valid sentence.

October 10, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.