"Twenty-one doctors work here."

Translation:Huszonegy orvos dolgozik itt.

August 18, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


guilth

could it be "huszonegy orvos itt dolgozik"?


vvsey

Sure, for example, as part of a comparison. As in "21 doctors work here, and another 12 there".


cirramadira

why wouldn't you use the plural of doctor - orvosok?


mizinamo

Because the number already shows that there is more than one doctor, so you don't need an ending on the noun to show that again.

Hungarian uses the singular form of nouns after numbers and similar quantities such as sok "many".


kenguruhu

Wouldn't "Itt dolgozik huszonegy orvos" be correct?


vvsey

Yes, it is a valid sentence.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.