1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There is a clock on the blac…

"There is a clock on the black building."

Translation:A fekete épületen van egy óra.

August 18, 2016

11 Comments


henriette.62049

Afekete épületen egy óra van! Az is jó mondat!


96314081311257

Are you posting translations suggested by you? The course contributors might not even see it unless you use the report function.


mizinamo

"Afekete" nem szó.


exchange03

it does not make sense to me . is not that a question sentence? if not how can it be changed to the question form? köszönöm


RyagonIV

The simplest way is just to put a question mark at the end. :)
The Hungarian statements and yes/no questions don't inherently have different word orders, just a different intonation while speaking.


JanLnnika

Egy óra van a fekete épületen. What would it mean?


RyagonIV

It would be a good translation for this sentence, too, if that's what you're asking.

"There is a clock on the black building, that's what it is."


JanLnnika

Egy óra van a fekete épületen. What would it mean?


Patricia460976

Can I use "ott van egy fekete óra az épületen?"


RyagonIV

It is (almost) a valid translation, but requires a bit a weirder context. You can see that when you form the respective question by replacing the word in front of the verb with a fitting question word:

  • Hol van egy fekete óra az épületen? - Where is a black clock on the building?

Instead of noticing that the building has a clock on it, you're trying to say in which spot a clock-on-the-building is.

One more thing: in the original sentence, the building is black, not the clock. :)


David236909

Is it necessary to have the "egy" in this sentence? Would "A fekete épületen van óra" be correct? (and, if not, why not?)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.