1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He wears her sweater."

"He wears her sweater."

Translation:Anh ấy mặc cái áo lạnh của cô ấy.

August 18, 2016

6 Comments


mcsaba77

According to my Vietnamese friends, áo lạnh is more like a winter jacket or coat, not a sweater. Sweater should be áo len.


utellem

Is there a seperation between mang and mac when wearing an object?


anthony569331

So far ive only seen mang used when referring to pairs


Daniel648025

Why does ao lanh not need a classifier here?


Vincehuynhh

What is the significance of cái here?


StewartMM

Takes áo lạnh without cái (possessive case)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.