"אני צריך כלים נקיים."

Translation:I need clean dishes.

August 18, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ani tsarikh kelim neqi’im.


MosheMijae

כלים is tools too! It can also mean dishes but this answer shoukd have been accepted too


RuthZ1..

In Biblical Hebrew כלי meant a vessel, utensil or article. Add vessels and utensils together and it's a perfect word to use for "dishes" when you do not mean the plural of dish but that odd mixture of things found in a washing up bowl. Tool comes from the other meaning of "article". That sounds perfect too, an article of work can easily be understood as a tool. But you cannot use כלים on its own to mean tools, it's not specific enough, unless a context has already been established. Utensils would work, but would you normally use utensils when talking about washing the dishes?


YardenNB

I beg to differ. Whenever this sentence is said, it's said in some context. I think the context of a hand-worker (-> tools) is not a lot less likely then the context of a kitchen (-> dishes).


DanFendel

I put "utensils" which I think is correct as well


tsuj1g1r1

And what about plates?


Helen613612

How would you say "I need cleaning utensils"?


gbauhr

Perhaps כלים מנקים?


AssafD

Or better כלי ניקוי [kley nikuy]


LeoKteilsonn

How can one differentiate between כלים which means “dishes” and also means “everything”. Couldn’t the sentence translate into: “I need everything clean.”?


tsuj1g1r1

That would be כולם, not כלים.


danny912421

Actually כולם would be "everybody" and הכל "everything".


BG8aa

"All of them" is כולם

"Nothing" is כלום


Jonatasrt

כלים לא כולם.


IgnatFialk

Why plates are not accepted?


Theresa754142

“Dishes” is a word usually meaning plates and or bowls, while plates means only plates. Also, “Wash the dishes” means wash everything that was used in the preparation and consumption of the meal.


SurgeG

In US English, utensils is used to mean spoons, knives and forks (also, called "silverware", which is usually not used with disposable utensils). I think, כלי is used for both utensils and dishes.How do I tell which one is meant here?


AssafD

For spoons knives and forks you would usually use the term סכו"ם (sakum) which stands for סכין כף ומזלג. אני צריך סכו"ם נקי


Helen613612

Thank you. So "סכו"ם" could be translated as "cutlery" (which US English calls "silverware", but which can also include eating utensils made of plastic, for example)


AssafD

Correct. Also useful to know is that plastic utensils are called "חד פעמיים" (for a single usage) as in מזלג חד פעמי or צלחת חד פעמית

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.