1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני צריך כלים נקיים."

"אני צריך כלים נקיים."

Translation:I need clean dishes.

August 18, 2016

15 Comments


MosheMijae

כלים is tools too! It can also mean dishes but this answer shoukd have been accepted too


RuthZ1..

In Biblical Hebrew כלי meant a vessel, utensil or article. Add vessels and utensils together and it's a perfect word to use for "dishes" when you do not mean the plural of dish but that odd mixture of things found in a washing up bowl. Tool comes from the other meaning of "article". That sounds perfect too, an article of work can easily be understood as a tool. But you cannot use כלים on its own to mean tools, it's not specific enough, unless a context has already been established. Utensils would work, but would you normally use utensils when talking about washing the dishes?


DanFendel

I put "utensils" which I think is correct as well


tsuj1g1r1

And what about plates?


Helen613612

How would you say "I need cleaning utensils"?


gbauhr

Perhaps כלים מנקים?


Dr.Luay

How can one differentiate between כלים which means “dishes” and also means “everything”. Couldn’t the sentence translate into: “I need everything clean.”?


tsuj1g1r1

That would be כולם, not כלים.


danny912421

Actually כלום would be nothing. Everything is הכל


BG8aa

"All of them" is כולם

"Nothing" is כלום


Jonatasrt

כלים לא כולם.


Theresa754142

Ani tsarikh kelim neqi’im.


IgnatFialk

Why plates are not accepted?


Theresa754142

“Dishes” is a word usually meaning plates and or bowls, while plates means only plates. Also, “Wash the dishes” means wash everything that was used in the preparation and consumption of the meal.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.