"You are very cold."

Translation:Jesteś bardzo zimny.

August 18, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maristella157148

I just like hearing the guy say "zimny."


immerweiter

why is zimne wrong


Jellei

What exact answer have you tried? It works in "Jesteście bardzo zimne" for when you address a group of women.


moconnoma

Doesn't this construction mean to be cold in terms of personality? Wouldn't to say that someone is feeling the cold use the dative case and be something like, 'Jest ci (wam) zimno'?


Jellei

Yes and no. Yes, this could means "you're a cold person", but I think that the most likely interpretation is "I touched your hand, and holy cow, it's freezing cold!". So literally "your body is cold, get under a blanket".

"Jest ci/wam zimno" is definitely correct, it means "You are cold" as in "You feel cold".


Christine741374

Why is the only option given zimna?


Jellei

The only option... from the tiles/puzzles? The system only needs to make it possible for you to create one correct answer, not every possible correct answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.