1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are very cold."

"You are very cold."

Translation:Jesteś bardzo zimny.

August 18, 2016

6 Comments


Maristella157148

I just like hearing the guy say "zimny."


immerweiter

why is zimne wrong


Jellei

What exact answer have you tried? It works in "Jesteście bardzo zimne" for when you address a group of women.


moconnoma

Doesn't this construction mean to be cold in terms of personality? Wouldn't to say that someone is feeling the cold use the dative case and be something like, 'Jest ci (wam) zimno'?


Emwue

Both the personality and bodily cold, while dative is used for perception of temperature, so:

  • Jesteś zimny, bo masz Aspergera. – You are cold because you have Asperger's(setting aside whether that's true, it's just an example).
  • Jesteś zimny, bo umarłeś – You are cold because you died.

But:

  • Jest ci zimno, bo na zewnątrz jest -15°C – You are cold because there is -15°C outside.

Joe19902

Just as a matter of interest Emwue, did you really expect a response from the the cadaver when you said "Jesteś zimny, bo umarłeś"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.