"You are very cold."

Translation:Jesteś bardzo zimna.

August 18, 2016

4 Comments


immerweiter

why is zimne wrong

August 18, 2016

Jellei
Mod

What exact answer have you tried? It works in "Jesteście bardzo zimne" for when you address a group of women.

August 18, 2016

moconnoma

Doesn't this construction mean to be cold in terms of personality? Wouldn't to say that someone is feeling the cold use the dative case and be something like, 'Jest ci (wam) zimno'?

August 26, 2016

Emwue

Both the personality and bodily cold, while dative is used for perception of temperature, so:

  • Jesteś zimny, bo masz Aspergera. – You are cold because you have Asperger's(setting aside whether that's true, it's just an example).
  • Jesteś zimny, bo umarłeś – You are cold because you died.

But:

  • Jest ci zimno, bo na zewnątrz jest -15°C – You are cold because there is -15°C outside.
August 26, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.