"Én is felülök a vonatra."

Translation:I get on the train, too.

August 18, 2016

12 Comments


steve87482

Yet another frustrating example to use ! About 4 questions earlier this was the question:

A gyerekek felszállnak a hosszú vonatra. The children are getting onto the long train. FELSZÁLLNAK was used for "getting"

In this example, FELLÜLÖK was used for "get"

In previous lessons (preverbs) FELÜLÖK was always used for "sitting up"

It's these kind of things that make beginners want to give up learning Hungarian.

June 28, 2017

howardbellian

Doesn't this translate literally as "I sit up on the train too".

November 2, 2016

Bastette54

Yeah, I just entered that and it was rejected. I'm glad, because that's a ridiculous translation, but I thought that might be what they expected because they often go for literal translations. I'm glad to see that these are getting better.

March 11, 2017

pamiortooq

The placement of "too" and "also" in the translations is infuriatingly inconsistent. I hope they add more acceptable answers.

November 25, 2016

josema.123

"Felülni" literally means "to sit up", but it's also true that you can kind of get the sense of "getting in" when you read this sentence, even though it's not as accurate. But, hey, Duolingo guys, at least accept both answers?

July 12, 2017

postkar

what does felülni mean?

August 18, 2016

bajczand

Felül a vonatra = Felszáll a vonatra = He gets on the train

August 18, 2016

Krisbaudi

sitting on (drauf setzen), instead of get on

August 24, 2016

ljikontic

and why not I am getting up on the train too I can not understand that error Who can please exsplane it

August 27, 2017

Harry_the_Hyrax

If you say, "felszállni a vonaton", does that mean you were sitting on the train, and now you're standing up?

December 22, 2017

Harry_the_Hyrax

I meant "felülni a vonaton". My bad.

December 22, 2017

guntunge

I try to offer a maybe confusing explanation:
Én felülök a lóra.
I mount the horse. (at least i hope this does work in Hungarian too, since German would use literal "belép" (einsteigen/zusteigen) or "beül" (hineinsetzen) for trains since we travel in trains and not on trains, but we would "aufsitzen" felül on horses. Maybe there is another verb for mounting in Hungarian. I am guessing here! But the important bit is anyway to focus on mount for a bit!)

Mount is a special verb for get on something, right? An animal or bike. It's not only one motion. It describes the get on part, especially that is of interest in present tense, but also the usually following sit part, which is in the past tense more prominent.
I mount the horse. I get on it.
I mounted the horse. I sit now on it.

And felülök is similar here. You are not sitting and standing up.
We just change horse to train: You are getting on the train, followed usually by seating yourself, or stand if no seats are free.

May 31, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.