"Repülőgépről hajóra, hajóról vonatra, vonatról pedig buszra."

Translation:From airplane to ship, from ship to train, from train to bus.

August 18, 2016

12 Comments


basszus-kulcs

And what about the "pedig"?

August 18, 2016

Martybet

Yes I agree what is the point of 'pedig' in this sentence? I added an .'and' because of it, and got marked wrong.

February 15, 2017

chokie8

Native hungarian speaker here. "Pedig" is a weird word. I try to explain it's meaning. It's a mix of "and" + "lastly/finally/at last/in turn" here. But there is 2 good solution of this sentence: 1. Repülőgépről hajóra, hajóról vonatra és vonatról buszra. - it is perfect too. Here, "és" means "and". Simple translation. 2. Repülőgépről hajóra, hajóról vonatra, vonatról pedig buszra. - yeah, it sounds better I think, because "pedig" is often used in a long enumerations. Hope it helps.

March 11, 2017

chokie8

Another example: "Pedig" has a meaning "but". Mother: You didn't do your homework, Fred! Fred: But I did it, mother! Hungarian translation could be: Anya: Nem csináltad meg a házi feladatod, Fred! Fred: Pedig megcsináltam, anya! It's a little hard to understand, sorry I am not teacher, hope it helps too.

March 11, 2017

WeghBela

Fontos ilyen mondatkígyókat használni?

September 10, 2016

Bastette54

Google translate: "It is important to use such a sentence snakes?" LOL

Oh, but it didn't translate "mondatkígyókat" at all until I separated "mondat" from "kígyókat."

November 29, 2016

dragoncurve

Szerintem nem!!

October 16, 2016

GyrgyFnyes1

From aircraft to boat , from boat to train, from train to bus.

May 11, 2017

RyagonIV

"Aircraft" might be a bit general here. Although most passenger aircrafts are planes nowadays.

November 10, 2017

Andrei551534

it would not accept 'plane' either...

December 11, 2018

Miki_B_59

Itt nem nyelvet lehet tanulni, hanem a mondatok kitalálójának vagy fordítójának szabad gondolatait. Elég nehéz eltalálni.

January 5, 2018

vasvariistvan

Itt talán az a fontos hogy rögzitsük ezeket a from... to szerkezeteket .Gondolom ehhez kell a kigyó.

February 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.