1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The boy wants to buy a phone…

"The boy wants to buy a phone."

Translation:Cậu bé muốn mua một chiếc điện thoại.

August 18, 2016

6 Comments


jasowas

why --chiếc-- and what is wrong when I use --cái--?


ShadowOfTheHero

support! the same question!


MatthewTra5

Why does chiec have to be included?


Melarish

Whenever there's the word một (or any counting) you need a classifier


ShadowOfTheHero

i used "cái", instead of "chiếc" system marks it wrong, I used bé trai instead of cậu bé and it is wrong again (although im English they wrote it like just "the boy"). Damn it, are you mocking?! it's exhausting


PonsAelius

Any chance of a reply to these questions

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.