"A híres művész hajókra, autókra, hidakra és járdákra is fest."

Translation:The famous artist paints onto boats, cars, bridges and also sidewalks.

August 18, 2016

22 Comments


_paranoia_

There's a funny difference between English and Hungarian here. I don't think I would ever say "onto" in this context. I would say "on" instead, which could mean either that he is painting while standing on the object in question, or else that he is painting and using the object as a surface on which to paint.

Usually, when you say "he paints on the paper" or even "he paints on the window", it's clear he's using it as a surface; while if you say "he paints on the boat", it's clear that he's using it as a platform. Of course, the latter is not what this sentence is saying. I'll have to think about how I would express this.

September 3, 2016

dqJacO

Agreed. You simply can't say "paints onto boats" etc., only "paints ON boats"

November 12, 2016

GerSzej

In addition to the issue with "also" and "too", here "ships" is rejected (usually boat is not accepted)

September 20, 2016

Oldfatdad

I'm not at all sure that I know the difference between "also sidewalks" and "sidewalks too". I think I understand that "és járdakra is" being tacked onto the sentence means that there is something special about sidewalks, like "even sidewalks" or "sidewalks as well" , but I don't understand how the "is" is specific to sidewalks. Is it that "és" separates sidewalks from the other objects in the sentence? Anyone?

September 6, 2016

JanTatouse

I think that the acceptance of 'also' and 'too' in this course is pretty random. It's one of the flaws of the beta version, probably it will get fixed. The position of 'is' is tricky, I haven't quite figured it out yet, so I'm also curious.

Second thing: hajók is usually translated as ships and here it suddenly becomes boats and ships is not accepted. I think that such cases should be eliminated because it encourages looking at the hints, even if you don't need them.

September 7, 2016

BigWayne19

------- onto boats, but now i can't repeat onto cars ? nor onto bridges ? nor onto sidewalks ? does repeating the preposition onto change the meaning ?

Big 16 dec 17

December 17, 2017

RyagonIV

It does not. Repeating the preposition is grammatically fine, but it sounds pretty awkward.

March 16, 2018

postkar

the famous artist paints boats, cars, bridges and pavements too? different meaning?

August 18, 2016

pythagoras322

That would be : "A híres művész hajókat, autókat, hidakat és járdákat is fest."

August 18, 2016

BigWayne19

...the famous artist paints boats, cars, bridges and pavements too? different meaning?...

---------- yes. this means that the artist paints pictures containing boats, etc . . .

September 23, 2017

DagmarHoratio

Honestly that's most likely how I would say this in English, unless it seemed to require clarification, since in my experience people who apply paint to the exterior of those things are more common than people who paint pictures of them.

June 23, 2017

CoralieClark

Still not accepting "pavements", which is the usual word in British English.

January 12, 2018

Guillaume622202

I wonder why it's hidakra and not hidekre according to vowel harmony

December 1, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- a hi'd = the bridge. i' = long i . there are many words in hungarian that have a long i' . it's a throwback to before coming into the carpathian basin and it was pronounced differently, too. it was a back vowel, back then, and so, today, hi'vni goes to hi'vom, hi'd to hi'dak stb . just have to memorize it where it appears . . .

Big 30 nov 18

December 1, 2018

Guillaume622202

Thanks!

December 1, 2018

JBHayven

The version with "on" didn’t accept "pavements", reported.

October 7, 2017

Dan646349

As is the case frustratingly often in the Hungarian course, the English translations are awkward or unnatural. "Paints onto" isn't a natural phrase in English; a native English speaker would always say "paints on" in this sentence.

November 21, 2018

Richard604037

Now it is getting irritating. I put "The famous artist paints on ships, on cars, on bridges and also on pavements." There is nothing wrong with that answer but the computer wouldn't accept it. I've reported it.

January 6, 2019

Richard604037

Just a memory exercise. This time I put "The famous artist paints onto ships, onto cars, onto bridges and also onto pavements." The computer still wouldn't accept it! The only solution with this one is to remember what the computer wants and parrot it. Very irritating.

January 6, 2019

SusanRankin1

This is NOT English... I don't even know what it is supposed to mean. Is he applying paint to those objects or is he going from boats to cars to bridges to sidewalks? This sentence is means NOTHING in English. Seriously.

April 2, 2019

RyagonIV

The artist is painting something on those surfaces.

April 3, 2019

KieranBusc

The english translation is awkward; it should be "paints on" not "paints onto".

April 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.