"A rendőrök befutnak a bankba."

Translation:The police officers run into the bank.

August 18, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErikAnderson3

In colloquial English, "the police" can mean both "the public authority charged with maintaining order" == rendőrség, and "the people working in the police force" == rendőrök.

Consequently, a rendőrök can be translated correctly in multiple ways. All of the following are correct English:

  • the police
  • the police officers
  • the policemen

All of these variations must be accepted as correct. If any of them are rejected, please report that as a mistake.


-BigWayne19-

--------- then there are the cops . . .

Big 18 mar 19


sherm0

the police run into the bank. why is this rejected?


GerSzej

isn't the police rendörseg? (with the long umlaut)


bajczand

Policewomen = rendőrnők. Rendőrök = police officers or policemen


AnCatDubh

‘Police officers’ got rejected. Meanwhile, in normal courses, ‘policemen’ is begrudgingly accepted with a message saying it’s not appropriate to use that word anymore.


Charmian280720

Why BEfutnak AND bankBA


ErikAnderson3

English doesn't have this same construct, so it's not something that can be explained terribly clearly in English.

My understanding is that the preverb and the noun suffix don't have to agree, but both give you information about what is going on.

For instance, if we said in Hungarian, ""A rendőrök átfutnak a bankba", we'd know that the police officers are running across or running over to, and into, the bank. This tells us that the officers probably started running somewhere else -- across the street, on the other side of the square, etc.

In the sentence here, "A rendőrök befutnak a bankba", the double-"in" emphasizes the "in"-ness of the action -- the police officers are running in, and into, the bank. This tells us that the officers may have started running right at the door.


BetsyLowe

But they have the word "rendörség" printed on the back of their uniforms. Why?


mizinamo

Presumably for the same reason that in English they have the word "POLICE" printed on the back of their uniforms... not "POLICEMAN".

And on a fire trick you might see "FIRE DEPARTMENT", not "FIREMAN" or "FIRE TRUCK".

It's the name of their organisation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.