"Dewi Lingo went to Wales."

Translation:Aeth Dewi Lingo i Gymru.

August 18, 2016

7 Comments


HaroldWonh

Why is it "Aeth" and not "Gaeth"?

August 18, 2016

ibisc
Mod

See the section notes in PastTense2, earlier in the course, for the short-form simple past conjugations of mynd, dod, gwneud, cael.

  • aeth comes from mynd (going, to go)
  • gaeth (caeth) comes from cael (getting, to get, being allowed to, ...)
August 18, 2016

OwenPr1

Aeth is the past tense of mynd and gaeth is the past tense of cael. Also wnaeth is the past tense of gwneud.

August 22, 2016

Nate_J

Correct, but wnaeth is specifically the softly mutated form of the past tense of gwneud. Without any mutation it's gwnaeth

November 1, 2016

neiljones78

Why not 'Mi wnes Dewi Lingo fynd i Gymru.'?

January 7, 2017

ibisc
Mod

Because Mi wnes i means 'I did':

  • [Mi wnes i/Gwnes i] fynd - I went
  • [Es i/Mi es i] - I went

'He did' is Gwnaeth e/o, and so:

  • [Mi wnaeth o/Wnaeth o/Gwnaeth o] fynd - He went
  • [Mi aeth o/Aeth o] - He went
  • [Mi wnaeth/Wnaeth/Gwnaeth] Dewi fynd - Dewi went
  • [Mi aeth/Aeth] Dewi - Dewi went

Have a look back over the notes for the various sections on 'Past...' for more details.

(And in any of those examples we can use e in place of o. You may sometimes come across Fe in place of Mi in front of the verb, too.)

January 7, 2017

neiljones78

Thanks! That helps.

January 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.