"אני רואֶה אותו כל שבוע בבית הכנסת."

Translation:I see him every week at the synagogue.

August 18, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arna957210

It would be unusual in English to say, "I see him every week at(in) the synagogue" unless it was clear in the sentence that it was a specific synagogue, for example, "I see him every week at the synagogue around the corner" (or "on Main Street"). Otherwise, one would just say "I see him every week in synagogue. It's a bit ridiculous to say that an answer is wrong in English, when it is actually a more correct translation.


zion11dotcom

ani roeh otó col shavúa b-béit ha-cnéset


Dan546592

Is the article "the" before synagoge required here? How would you translate "I see him every week in synagogue" into Hebrew?


AlmogL

Would you say "in synagogue" like you would say "in class"? If so, it kind of means the same thing, right? And we do the same, colloquially, we sometimes say בבית כנסת and mean בבית הכנסת, also בבית ספר instead of בבית הספר, but I think we only do it with construct location names.


Its-me.

Yes, I'd pretty much exclusively say "in synagogue" in a situation like this.


Yairah

You're 100% spot-on; this happens to be one of the few times in which using the definite article has the opposite effect of specifying specificity! If we were standing around gossiping about an acquaintance (Gd forbid), & Ploni mentioned "I haven't seen him around much lately," it would sound awkward to say anything BUT "I see him every week at synagogue." (This construct has the added bonus of stating YOUR regular attendance at synagogue AND silently questioning the attendance record of Ploni. ) ;-)


at2004

It would be translated to: אני רואה אותו כל שבוע בבית כנסת (without ה הידיעה). I believe that both are correct but The Synagogue is much more common that just Synagogue.


GabeGewurt

Does the order matter? I had "I see him at the synagogue every week" and DL marked it incorrect. One cannot distinguish from the sentence alone whether the emphasis is "the synagogue" or "every week".


Shalom248258

I also left out the "the" and was graded as incorrect...


DavidHarri227108

The word 'temple' is often used in English to refer to synagogue, eg. "I see him every week when I go to temple".


Its-me.

Temple and synagogue are different things.

Conservative Jews go to synagogue, while I've never heard anybody but reform Jews go to temple.


Yairah

Could be a regional thing. Here in the greater Boston area, one regularly hears Conservative, Reform, Reconstructionist, & Post-Denominational Jews use "shul," "synagogue" & "temple" interchangeably. (I'm a writer working with a broad range of Jewish inter-denominational orgs.)


DavidHarri227108

My question relates to the word 'Knesset' as referring to the Israeli legislative chamber and how you differentiate the two:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knesset

My guess is that 'Bet Ha-Knesset' means synagogue while just plain 'Knesset' means the Knesset. Is that correct or is there a better way to distinguish these two? Or is context the only real distinction?


ShaiGol

I see him at the synagogue is equally correct


Yairah

I translated this into normal English: I see him ... [You see him when? Now ...? Adverbs normally progress from time to place, thus: ] I see him every week ... [Progressing from time to place, you see him every week? Where? In the park? ] 'I see him every week at synagogue.' In casual English, esp. among native-speaking, fellow Jews the definite article before "synagogue" would be presumed.] My answer should have been accepted.


Yairah

Could be a regional thing. Here in the greater Boston area, one regularly hears Conservative, Reform, Reconstructionist, & Post-Denominational Jews use "shul," "synagogue" & "temple" interchangeably. I'm a writer working with a broad range of Jewish inter-denominational orgs.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.