"אני רואֶה אותו כל שבוע בבית הכנסת."

Translation:I see him every week at the synagogue.

August 18, 2016

11 Comments


Dan546592

Is the article "the" before synagoge required here? How would you translate "I see him every week in synagogue" into Hebrew?

August 18, 2016

AlmogL

Would you say "in synagogue" like you would say "in class"? If so, it kind of means the same thing, right? And we do the same, colloquially, we sometimes say בבית כנסת and mean בבית הכנסת, also בבית ספר instead of בבית הספר, but I think we only do it with construct location names.

August 19, 2016

at2004

It would be translated to: אני רואה אותו כל שבוע בבית כנסת (without ה הידיעה). I believe that both are correct but The Synagogue is much more common that just Synagogue.

August 18, 2016

Shalom248258

I also left out the "the" and was graded as incorrect...

October 19, 2016

Shmueldabomb441

"i see him all week...?" Isn't that correct?

June 16, 2017

DavidHarri227108

I think you need to add the definite article to make it "all week":

<pre> כל השבוע </pre>

Otherwise, the meaning is "every":

<pre> כל שבוע </pre>

That's the way it works in Arabic, and I'm pretty sure that's how it works in Hebrew, too.

October 24, 2017

Shmueldabomb441

can mean weekly " כל שבוע

June 16, 2017

DavidHarri227108

Yes. "Weekly" pretty much means the same thing as "every week".

October 24, 2017

DavidHarri227108

The word 'temple' is often used in English to refer to synagogue, eg. "I see him every week when I go to temple".

August 31, 2017

DavidHarri227108

My question relates to the word 'Knesset' as referring to the Israeli legislative chamber and how you differentiate the two:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knesset

My guess is that 'Bet Ha-Knesset' means synagogue while just plain 'Knesset' means the Knesset. Is that correct or is there a better way to distinguish these two? Or is context the only real distinction?

October 24, 2017

Mazzorano

Correct.

October 24, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.