"הוא רץ לתוך הטירה."

Translation:He is running into the castle.

August 18, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LamiaDeTenebris

בתוך = Inside לתוך = Into


Dan546592

Couldn't this also be translated "he RAN into the castle"? How would the Hebrew be different


at2004

Yes, both are correct. No way to tell the difference other than the context.


Theresa754142

Hu rats letokh ha-tira.


JoshuaBaco4

In fact running in should be בתוך not לתוך


Yosef989163

That depends on whether the gate is open.


Sharom969

What is the difference between טירה and ארמון?


IngeborgHa14

I think they are nearly the same. Maby טִירָה is a bit more of a "castle", but אַרְמוֹן more a "palace"


chanieHoff

He runs into the palace should be accepted


jeftakels

The ר in רץ is pronounced very pourly, at least its hard for me to hear it


DerekZahav

Is he colliding with the castle or is he running through a gate? Could it be both?


IngeborgHa14

Well, as תָּוֶךְ means the inside, interior, the usual interpretation should be that he entered the castle in order to be inside it, but you can use it to express a heavy collision לְתוֹךְ הַקִּיר *into the wall.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.