"Nine is an important number to me."

Translation:Dziewięć to ważna liczba dla mnie.

August 18, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daniaprenpolones

Why this is not correct: "Dziewięć jest ważną liczbą dla mnie"


Jellei

Seems more or less okay, added.


Philipp88107

Hmm.. Why doesn't 'dziewięć dla mnie to ważna liczba' work? Is this completely wrong or does it just sound really bad?


alik1989

Sounds about as bad as its English word-by-word translation.


[deactivated user]

    OK. I need to rant here for a few seconds. One my pet peeves with this course is being expected to know, without any contex, what is the most important idea in a sentence and to put it in the correct position in the Polish sentence ( i.e., do not use the English word order as a guide.). The other is expecting to know what "sounds bad" in Polish without much explanation of what "sounds bad" means in any given situation. I tried what Philipp88107 proposed because in other sentences "dla mnie" seems to work fine in Polish in the interior of the sentence, even when the English version would have it at the end. In this sentence, however, it now sounds as bad as the English version. In fact, it is so bad that it cannot be correct and is not an acceptable Polish sentence. After working on this course for about two years, I have not developed an "ear" for what sounds good/bad in Polish. It is frustrating to say the least.


ChrisCrios

    I strongly feel that a few 'Emphasis' or 'Stresses' lessons could be added to the skill tree, not only for Polish but also for other languages (Hungarian is another prime candidate). Have an English sentence with the emphasised word in bold, and give three translations with differing sentence structure. These lessons could also introduce the stressed and unstressed forms of pronouns (e.g. ciebie/cię) in a more systematic way. Different skills could deal with emphasis when negation or contrast is involved.

    @Jellei, would love to hear your thoughts on this :)


Jellei

    Sounds great, but we don't have a way to 'bold' a word in a sentence :| We hope to be able to introduce such things in a more systematic way, though.


JanKLinde

    I don't have Polish ears, but my impression is that in your sentence the position of "to" is what makes it sound bad. "Dziewięć to dla mnie ważna liczba" seems to be better and is accepted.


Philipp88107

    I just asked my polish workmate and he said "Liczba dziewięć jest dla mnie ważna" this would be "the number nine is important to me" Seriously... I'm not smarter now :-D


Jan.K.M

    "Nine, for me, is an important number." Sounds ok to me, Not the way I'd usually say it since it emphasizes the "for me" rather than the nine - but not impossible.


zagadka314

    Why doesn't this work? "Dziewięć jest ważnym numerem dla mnie"


Jellei

    OK, that probably should work, so added it.. But generally, in maths, "number" = "liczba". "Numer" is mostly an ordinal number, like number of the house, of a locker, of a room, reservation, order etc. Also a telephone number.

    So your version sounds so-so, it's rather on the verge of acceptability. But okay.


zagadka314

    If it was, say, your father's unit number in the marines, or your old house number, or something else, would you say "…ważnym numerem dla mnie" in that case?


Jellei

    Frankly I still would, personally, probably use "liczbą", because even if "7" was my locker's number, house's number and my number on the list of the class, it's still "moją szczęśliwą liczbą". (my lucky number).

    The only situation, when at least right now I think I'd use "numerem" is a telephone number, like for example my old number from the telephone I lost.


Julia604611

    Then any reason why 'siedem to ważny numer dla mnie' should not also be accepted?


Jellei

    Seems like an oversight, added.


Alethea508862

    The original number is 9, not 7.


Julia604611

    Oops, I think I just switched the number after reading Jellei's post. Hope he caught it....


Jellei

    Hah. Well, don't worry, I didn't add "siedem", both Julia and I clearly focused on the other part of the sentence ;)


Anna676141

    Dlaczego nie może być "cyfra" zamiast "liczba"?


Jellei

    "cyfra" to "digit", no i ogólnie raczej częściej mówimy o szczęśliwych liczbach, a nie cyfrach... ale z jakiegoś powodu akceptujemy tutaj 'digit' (raczej rzadziej używane słowo niż polskie 'cyfra'), więc dla równowagi przyjmijmy też cyfrę. Dodałem.


Anna676141

    Dzięki za odpowiedź. Jeszcze w podstawówce mnie uczyła matematyczka, że 1 do 9 to są cyfry, a liczby zaczynają się od 10, czyli cyfry tworzą liczbę. Stąd moje pytanie o cyfrę.


Anna676141

    I jeszcze zero oczywiście jako cyfra.


alik1989

    Tak, cyfry tworzą liczby. Ale nie ma takiej reguły, że liczba powinna zawierać co najmniej dwie cyfry, dlatego 1 - 9 też są liczbami.


Anna676141

    Ok, rozumiem. Dziękuję za odpowiedź.


kaktus304060

    Cyfry nie tworzą liczb. Cyfry są znakami, które oznaczają liczby. Można powiedzieć, że cyfry to nazwy liczb. W systemie dziesiętnym jest dziesięć cyfr, a w systemie dwójkowym są tylko dwie cyfry [0, 1] Są to pozycyjne systemy zapisu, bo dla znaczenia cyfry ważne jest na jakiej pozycji się ona znajduje.


KrystynaJa13

    Moje tłumaczenie jest prawidłowe.


alik1989

    Mogę tylko pozazdrościć...


Nanine620386

    Can't Dative by used in this sentence? "Dziewięć jest mi ważną liczbą" Or is Dative not possible with the verb być?


Jellei

    I can't guarantee that it's not possible, but at least right now nothing comes to my mind. Your sentence would be understandable, but I don't think a native would say something like that, unless it was meant as a bit of a wordplay (grammarplay?).

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.