1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Habt ihr alles?"

"Habt ihr alles?"

Translation:Do you have everything?

February 3, 2013

34 Comments


JustinX

"Have y'all got all?" is a solution???


phle

It would be actually easier to translate ihr as y'all. Im just getting too confused about this ihr + formal/informal/plular you-s thing in German.


giovana82

Only context to know when you is ihr or du? Hast du alles? Habt ihr alles?


Menschenkind

Yes, without context it could be both. you = du, ihr, Sie singular, Sie plural.


moshey1

can someone explain why is it alles?if the plural form of the pronoun is alle and most of the times I read that is being used in the plural form..so bottom line why isn't Habt ihr alle?dang it turns out that german is indeed as hard as rocket science..


Girlcatlove1524

Alles means everything whereas alle would be everybody such as Alle Frauen, which translates to all women.


Italian_Meatbals

becous alle is for pepole and alles for objects


fairian

What does y'all mean? Sounds like an Americanism that I've not come across before....


alexisiop

It's a contraction for you all. Mainly used in the Southern US.


JDP6Gu

Why doesn't "Have everything?" work?


PannasOwen

Have everything is more informal, and duo probably will not accept slang or inf. answers


profedelenguas

JDP6Gu, you will make much better progress with grammar if you operate in complete sentences, using a subject pronoun and proper question formation. "Have everything" is lazy speech and it will limit your understanding of German grammar.


Violyre

I typed in "Do you have all" the first time this came up and got it wrong, because it said the answer was "Do you have it all". Then I typed it as "Do you have it all" the second time and it tells me it's wrong, and that "Do you have all" is correct. -_-


ohookins

"alles" is probably closer in meaning here to "everything" rather than literally "all".


profedelenguas

And I typed, "Do you have them all?" It seems to me that should be an acceptable answer.


GaryGreier

Why not "Habt du alles"?


anonymous1342

You should say "hast du alles"


Nikola1417

Is "does she have everything" also correct? I mean if it were that context


Girlcatlove1524

I believe that would be 'Hat sie alles?' As ihr in this context means you.


classicalkitten

why would this be nominative instead of accusative?


FaizanSajid

Why do we use alles here instead of alle?


IchBinAaron778

Why does "you" come after the verb in the question


SeraphGamingYT

that's how questions are formed in German


thenewtypetheory

When does ihr mean "her" vs "you"?


SeraphGamingYT

you can tell based on the conjunction of the verb. in the sentence it gave us we can tell it means "do y'all have everything" because the form of "have" that it uses is the one associated with the informal plural "you" (habt) rather than the pronoun "her"

one can also usually go by context, translating it both ways and seeing which one makes sense in English [do y'all have everything" rather than "do(es) her have everything"]


SeraphGamingYT

whoops, i meant to write "conjugation" in the first sentence, not "conjunction"


AmrutKatig

Why can't I say (Do you have everyone?)


dan991570

Would not "Hast du allies" also work?


SeraphGamingYT

i assume you mean "alles" here? in which case, your sentence works if the speaker is addressing it to only one person. "du" is the singular informal you, while "ihr" is plural informal


ckorfman

"Have everything?" may be informal, but it's very widely used where I come from. I know Duolingo is likely using both Hochdeutch and Proper English, however common informal phrases should work.


SaschaRb.

I don't like the Translation b/c it should be: "Do you got everything? " This sentence is more informal for the sake of getting around the more formal, longer and gramaticaly correct way of asking this question... Anyways this "habt" is more in the context of someone getting something...


Susan573903

Would "Does she have everything?" be "Hat sie alles?" or "Hat ihr alles?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.