"Habt ihr alles?"

Translation:Do you have everything?

6 years ago

27 Comments


JustinX

"Have y'all got all?" is a solution???

6 years ago

phle

It would be actually easier to translate ihr as y'all. Im just getting too confused about this ihr + formal/informal/plular you-s thing in German.

6 years ago

giovana82

Only context to know when you is ihr or du? Hast du alles? Habt ihr alles?

6 years ago

Menschenkind

Yes, without context it could be both. you = du, ihr, Sie singular, Sie plural.

6 years ago

moshey1

can someone explain why is it alles?if the plural form of the pronoun is alle and most of the times I read that is being used in the plural form..so bottom line why isn't Habt ihr alle?dang it turns out that german is indeed as hard as rocket science..

3 years ago

Girlcatlove1524

Alles means everything whereas alle would be everybody such as Alle Frauen, which translates to all women.

1 year ago

fairian

What does y'all mean? Sounds like an Americanism that I've not come across before....

3 years ago

alexisiop

It's a contraction for you all. Mainly used in the Southern US.

3 years ago

Haysooooom

http://i.imgur.com/Ebt1wMI.jpg I suppose this is a wrong solution.

3 years ago

JDP6Gu

Why doesn't "Have everything?" work?

2 years ago

PannasOwen

Have everything is more informal, and duo probably will not accept slang or inf. answers

2 years ago

profedelenguas

JDP6Gu, you will make much better progress with grammar if you operate in complete sentences, using a subject pronoun and proper question formation. "Have everything" is lazy speech and it will limit your understanding of German grammar.

11 months ago

JustinX

Isn't "ihr" equivalent to "her"?

6 years ago

Menschenkind

ihr = personal pronoun 2nd p. plural ihr = possessive pronoun 3rd p. feminin singular and plural Hit me on my head, if I forgot any other meanings. Anyway, 'her' is only one of several possible translations. In this example, it is the 2nd person plural.

6 years ago

JustinX

ah yeah - thanks!

6 years ago

Violyre

I typed in "Do you have all" the first time this came up and got it wrong, because it said the answer was "Do you have it all". Then I typed it as "Do you have it all" the second time and it tells me it's wrong, and that "Do you have all" is correct. -_-

6 years ago

ohookins

"alles" is probably closer in meaning here to "everything" rather than literally "all".

6 years ago

profedelenguas

And I typed, "Do you have them all?" It seems to me that should be an acceptable answer.

11 months ago

GaryGreier

Why not "Habt du alles"?

2 years ago

anonymous1342

You should say "hast du alles"

2 years ago

Nikola1417

Is "does she have everything" also correct? I mean if it were that context

1 year ago

Girlcatlove1524

I believe that would be 'Hat sie alles?' As ihr in this context means you.

1 year ago

classicalkitten

why would this be nominative instead of accusative?

1 year ago

FaizanSajid

Why do we use alles here instead of alle?

1 year ago

IchBinAaron778

Why does "you" come after the verb in the question

7 months ago

thenewtypetheory

When does ihr mean "her" vs "you"?

2 months ago

EwanThomso4

Niemann hat alles

2 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.