1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדה רוקדת."

"הילדה רוקדת."

Translation:The girl dances.

August 18, 2016

17 Comments


Silsool

Way to remember: to rock.


TeribleT

The girl "rokedet", and Now Everyone Dances (song: Achshav Kulam ROKDIM עכשיו כולם רוקדים : https://youtu.be/KwBw9-0C6wU


YardenNB

To continue our own dance, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tul8sum3_NU (Excuse Yardena Arazi for the cultural appropriation, it was not yet a thing back then).


khthbnsrl

Why can't I say the girl is dancing?


TeribleT

You should be able to.


oblivioushaze

It worked for me. Guess they fixed it


clintack

The girl rocked it.

Is this a modern Hebrew word, like ז׳קט and ג׳נס, or is it just a coincidence?


EdvntL

If anything, it is "to rock it" that is a modern expression :-)


danny912421

Well, רוקדת doesn't mean "rocked it". It means "dances" or "is dancing". It's a word found in the Bible, so definitely not a new word.


DavidCheat1

I find it difficult to distinguish between the way he says 'r' and the way he says 'h'.


jrp7sen

Always makes me think of the elegant Israeli song: ROKEDET רוקדת. https://youtu.be/154WiQsqYG8


BG8aa

What is the difference between רוקד and מרקד? I know רוקד is a verb in בנין קל and מרקד in פיעל, but I have seen both used and I was wondering what the difference in meaning was between them. Thanks.


YardenNB

They are synonyms. Both appear in the bible, it turns out. מרקד is not really used. I can't even guess how comes I know it at all.


BG8aa

UPDATE: I asked a native Israeli for more explanation, and she told me that מרקד is generally used in the biblical sense, as you said. She did say, however, that the words have slighlty different meanings. "רוקד" simplly means "is dancing," whereas "מרקד" implies dancing in front of someone else (...מרקד לפני)


YardenNB

FWIW Even Shoshan dictionary doesn't mention such as difference (which doesn't mean it's false). If you happen to talk about it with your friend again, I'd be interested to know what are his grounds.


BG8aa

I think she was talking more from experience with the spoken and written language as opposed to actual dictionary use. She was saying that it would only seem natural that way.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.