1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Which man is old?"

"Which man is old?"

Translation:Który mężczyzna jest stary?

August 18, 2016

10 Comments


scoobedoo61

Why use jest instead of są?


Gerardd88

It's singular. They are would be oni/one .


Ndzdz

Why is it "jest stary" and not "jest starem"? I thought there was always instrumental case after jest unless preceded by "to".


8KAITO8

Your knowledge is correct, but in this case "stary" meaning 'old' is and adjective (not a noun) and the adjective should take nominative (remember abot gender also).

He is old. = On jest stary.

She is old. = Ona jest stara.

It is old. = Ono jest stare.


immery

you thought correct, but for ohrases that contain nouns, if it's just an adjectibe it's in nominative.

For more possible "it is X" sentences see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


VbVince

Why is it not "Którzy mężczyzna jest stary"? I thought it would use the nominative masculine personal case of Ktory.


alik1989

Masculine personal is a plural-only category.


sharinglanguage

Ah, okay, thank you for the clarification. So in the table shown in the lesson, both Masculine personal and Not Masculine personal are the plural categories? (it is not that evident).


alik1989

It has been mentioned previously in the lesson on plurals:

skill/pl/Plurals/tips-and-notes

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.