"Which man is old?"

Translation:Który mężczyzna jest stary?

August 18, 2016

6 Comments


scoobedoo61

Why use jest instead of są?

August 18, 2016

Gerardd88

It's singular. They are would be oni/one .

August 18, 2016

scoobedoo61

Dzięki!

August 18, 2016

Ndzdz

Why is it "jest stary" and not "jest starem"? I thought there was always instrumental case after jest unless preceded by "to".

November 17, 2016

immery

you thought correct, but for ohrases that contain nouns, if it's just an adjectibe it's in nominative.

For more possible "it is X" sentences see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

November 17, 2016

8KAITO8

Your knowledge is correct, but in this case "stary" meaning 'old' is and adjective (not a noun) and the adjective should take nominative (remember abot gender also).

He is old. = On jest stary.

She is old. = Ona jest stara.

It is old. = Ono jest stare.

October 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.