"Which man is old?"

Translation:Który mężczyzna jest stary?

August 18, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ndzdz

Why is it "jest stary" and not "jest starem"? I thought there was always instrumental case after jest unless preceded by "to".


8KAITO8

Your knowledge is correct, but in this case "stary" meaning 'old' is and adjective (not a noun) and the adjective should take nominative (remember abot gender also).

He is old. = On jest stary.

She is old. = Ona jest stara.

It is old. = Ono jest stare.


immery

you thought correct, but for ohrases that contain nouns, if it's just an adjectibe it's in nominative.

For more possible "it is X" sentences see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Yola448704

He is old - Jest stary
He is a man - Jest człowiekiem/ Jest mężczyzną
He is an old man - Jest starym człowiekiem/ Jest starym mężczyzną


scoobedoo61

Why use jest instead of są?


Gerardd88

It's singular. They are would be oni/one .

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.