1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az orvosok belépnek a kórház…

"Az orvosok belépnek a kórházba."

Translation:The doctors step into the hospital.

August 18, 2016

11 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is ENTER the hospital acceptable? (betreten)


vvsey

It should be accepted, it sounds much better.


Krisbaudi

Yes, better than always stepping in and out. :-)


DoktorVirag

Unless they are just passing by and stepping in temporarily to get out of the rain. In that scenario, "stepping in" sounds better than "entering".


AlexusD90

Doest it need dublicate be- in the verbs and -be/-ba in the nouns? It's like in Slavic languages.


Lorand16

I used "medic" instead of "doctors", now, what is the big difference that it says it's incorrect? :D


ID-007

Depending on where you live, "medic" is a more generic term or different than "doctor." In US, most (not all) doctors would not want to be called medics! Some useful references are: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/medic and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medic


Lorand16

Thank you for clarifying! :) I am Hungarian, and I don't know of such a difference in our country, that is why it seems strange to me, especially in this lesson, as it is a Hungarian lesson.


ID-007

You are welcome. Just like Hungarian, English takes time to master. Keep learning!


LHortonUK

In the UK 'doctor' is the generic term. 'Medic' is used for trainee doctors still studying at university. A doctor who works in the community (not in a hospital) is called a 'General Practitioner', but this is almost always abbreviated to 'GP'.


LHortonUK

"The doctors step inside the hospital". This was rejected. :(

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.