"Az orvosok belépnek a kórházba."

Translation:The doctors step into the hospital.

August 18, 2016

9 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is ENTER the hospital acceptable? (betreten)

August 18, 2016

vvsey

It should be accepted, it sounds much better.

August 19, 2016

Krisbaudi

Yes, better than always stepping in and out. :-)

August 19, 2016

DoktorVirag

Unless they are just passing by and stepping in temporarily to get out of the rain. In that scenario, "stepping in" sounds better than "entering".

September 22, 2016

AlexusD90

Doest it need dublicate be- in the verbs and -be/-ba in the nouns? It's like in Slavic languages.

July 2, 2017

Lorand16

I used "medic" instead of "doctors", now, what is the big difference that it says it's incorrect? :D

October 2, 2016

ID-007

Depending on where you live, "medic" is a more generic term or different than "doctor." In US, most (not all) doctors would not want to be called medics! Some useful references are: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/medic and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medic

March 25, 2017

Lorand16

Thank you for clarifying! :) I am Hungarian, and I don't know of such a difference in our country, that is why it seems strange to me, especially in this lesson, as it is a Hungarian lesson.

March 25, 2017

ID-007

You are welcome. Just like Hungarian, English takes time to master. Keep learning!

March 25, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.