"The kindergarten teacher is not going back into the department store."

Translation:Az óvónő nem megy vissza az áruházba.

August 18, 2016

2 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is it not possible, to say visszamegy?

August 18, 2016

pythagoras322

That would be correct if it were a declarative sentence, eg: "The kindergarten teacher is going back into the department store." = "Az óvónő visszamegy az áruházba".

However in a negative sentence verbs with certain prefixes "fall apart" the following way: "nem + verb without prefix + prefix".

In certain really special cases there can be exceptions to this rule, but that's not really worth discussing.

August 18, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.