"The kindergarten teacher is not going back into the department store."

Translation:Az óvónő nem megy vissza az áruházba.

August 18, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OmaBrigi

Not flying there?


Krisbaudi

Is it not possible, to say visszamegy?


pythagoras322

That would be correct if it were a declarative sentence, eg: "The kindergarten teacher is going back into the department store." = "Az óvónő visszamegy az áruházba".

However in a negative sentence verbs with certain prefixes "fall apart" the following way: "nem + verb without prefix + prefix".

In certain really special cases there can be exceptions to this rule, but that's not really worth discussing.


-BigWayne19-

------- az o'vo'no" nem megy be az a'ruha'zba vissza ? . . .

Big 7 feb 21

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.