1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The old policeman is not goi…

"The old policeman is not going to the hospital."

Translation:Az idős rendőr nem megy el a kórházba.

August 18, 2016

10 Comments


SedatKlc

can we just say 'Az idős rendőr nem megy a kórházba'?


smileyowlie

Both should be accepted. Since it is already implied that you have to go "away" somewhere to get to the hospital you can say "nem megy el a kórházba" or "nem megy a kórházba". I already reported it.


JohnWeber786406

I just entered it and it was accepted. I would not have put "el" after it either.


Krisbaudi

Why is EL needed in this sentence. I thought, that it means something like going away. But I cannot find this in the english sentence. It might have another meaning. Az idős rendőr nem megy EL a kórházba.


guilth

same doubt here


Krisbaudi

Maybe some more people have to ask


Han-Miru

The " el " adds extra information, it states that the policeman ended up in the hospital.


duolingoHepCat

So, is it like a completed action particle, like 了 in Chinese? or perfective in Russian? I am not sure I understand.


Feri62705

"El" means that something is finished.


Thomas268497

a kórházba means into the hospital and not to the hospital. I see it quite often that the translation is not 100% correct....

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.