"The old policeman is not going to the hospital."

Translation:Az idős rendőr nem megy el a kórházba.

August 18, 2016

7 Comments


SedatKlc

can we just say 'Az idős rendőr nem megy a kórházba'?

September 9, 2016

smileyowlie

Both should be accepted. Since it is already implied that you have to go "away" somewhere to get to the hospital you can say "nem megy el a kórházba" or "nem megy a kórházba". I already reported it.

October 11, 2016

Krisbaudi

Why is EL needed in this sentence. I thought, that it means something like going away. But I cannot find this in the english sentence. It might have another meaning. Az idős rendőr nem megy EL a kórházba.

August 18, 2016

guilth

same doubt here

August 24, 2016

Krisbaudi

Maybe some more people have to ask

August 24, 2016

Han-Miru

The " el " adds extra information, it states that the policeman ended up in the hospital.

October 14, 2016

duolingoHepCat

So, is it like a completed action particle, like 了 in Chinese? or perfective in Russian? I am not sure I understand.

January 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.