1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A művésznő bent van."

"A művésznő bent van."

Translation:The artist is inside.

August 18, 2016

15 Comments


Naarbusch

Why isn't "The female artist is inside." correct?


Ibins8

It is. Now at least.


TobiasSchoenberg

Is művésznő a woman? Because of nő?


jsiehler

Yes, művésznő could only be a female artist.


Alaskacrni

It gave an incorect answer for "The female artist"


cosmo-pedant

There is no word that I know of in English for a female artist.


kivituki

Can someone explain why ö in 'nö' gets longer when added as a suffix? It becomes ő... Is there any rule? Does it depend on case?


jsiehler

It's never short. is the word for "woman," and is not a word.


belalablou

Oops, I didn't even notice that there is a difference between ö and ő. Thank you for giving me a heads-up. So I looked it up and found that ö is the shorter more open variant of it and ő is the longer one. Do they sound like the German long and short ö then?


belalablou

I found a sentence with főnök - so ő and ö in one word. Sounds very similar to me. Maybe the ő is slightly longer, but the ö is not as open as in German. I hope I'm getting it right.


jsiehler

They are the same sound; the length is actually literally duration. The long one is sustained for a longer time.


kivituki

Thank you! I am pretty sure i've seen the word in nö form somewhere in this course, but maybe it was a typo or i am imagining things since i always do these exercises late at night :D


jzsi221585

The artist is inside


Gabor111594

The artiste is indoors. I believe this translation to be correct

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.