"A művésznő bent van."

Translation:The artist is inside.

August 18, 2016

22 Comments


Naarbusch

Why isn't "The female artist is inside." correct?

August 27, 2016

Ibins8

It is. Now at least.

July 25, 2017

TobiasSchoenberg

Is művésznő a woman? Because of nő?

August 18, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, művésznő could only be a female artist.

August 18, 2016

Alaskacrni

It gave an incorect answer for "The female artist"

September 2, 2016

cosmo-pedant

There is no word that I know of in English for a female artist.

August 12, 2017

Kathy979841

This is an error. It can only be female with no on the end.

September 10, 2016

timothy.ra2

Actress = művésznő ?

October 30, 2016

tothadam06

Actress is "színésznő", while "művésznő" means female artist. It is however common to address or reference actors as artists as a sign of respect in Hungarian, so they can be called "művésznő" for female actors and "művész úr" for male ones.

February 4, 2018

kivituki

Can someone explain why ö in 'nö' gets longer when added as a suffix? It becomes ő... Is there any rule? Does it depend on case?

May 8, 2017

jsiehler

It's never short. is the word for "woman," and is not a word.

May 8, 2017

belalablou

Oops, I didn't even notice that there is a difference between ö and ő. Thank you for giving me a heads-up. So I looked it up and found that ö is the shorter more open variant of it and ő is the longer one. Do they sound like the German long and short ö then?

August 22, 2017

belalablou

I found a sentence with főnök - so ő and ö in one word. Sounds very similar to me. Maybe the ő is slightly longer, but the ö is not as open as in German. I hope I'm getting it right.

August 22, 2017

jsiehler

They are the same sound; the length is actually literally duration. The long one is sustained for a longer time.

August 22, 2017

belalablou

Thank you. :)

August 30, 2017

kivituki

Thank you! I am pretty sure i've seen the word in nö form somewhere in this course, but maybe it was a typo or i am imagining things since i always do these exercises late at night :D

May 8, 2017

jzsi221585

The artist is inside

January 3, 2018

servusChristi

Can someone explain me what is the correct pronounce of the letter "ű"?

January 3, 2017

kpferdeort

It is approximately like this : form your lips to say an "uu" sound, but then say an "ee" sound instead. "ee" like in English "feet". It takes a little practice.

August 26, 2017

Imre565437

Like French rue.

September 13, 2018

Radu627102

The translation in English serms wrong. Female artist is not the same as actor - at least actress would be female .

January 16, 2018

The9

The artist is inside could also be "A művész bent van"

November 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.