1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nagyon szép a tavasz."

"Nagyon szép a tavasz."

Translation:Spring is very pretty.

August 18, 2016

10 Comments


AtalinaDove

Any reason we can't say "The spring is very beautiful"?


jsiehler

That should be accepted as well - it's perfectly fine.


SoggyDTheRealest

Is there some reason why "Spring is very pretty" is unacceptable?


weitzhandler

I think pretty is the wrong word here, should have been nice or beautiful.


Patricia460976

"Pretty" or "beautiful" are commonly used. "Nice" does not convey the same emphasis.


Don6740

Why insist on "the" before spring?


woozlification

Does this mean spring in general, or this particular spring?


jsiehler

It means spring in general.


rsail

Question about word order. Would this be okay? A tavasz(topic) nagyon szép(focus)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.