"Nagyon szép a tavasz."

Translation:Spring is very pretty.

August 18, 2016

9 Comments


AtalinaDove

Any reason we can't say "The spring is very beautiful"?

August 18, 2016

jsiehler

That should be accepted as well - it's perfectly fine.

August 18, 2016

SoggyDTheRealest

Is there some reason why "Spring is very pretty" is unacceptable?

September 14, 2016

weitzhandler

I think pretty is the wrong word here, should have been nice or beautiful.

December 23, 2017

Patricia460976

"Pretty" or "beautiful" are commonly used. "Nice" does not convey the same emphasis.

May 11, 2018

Don6740

Why insist on "the" before spring?

February 19, 2017

snosage

Does this mean spring in general, or this particular spring?

March 26, 2017

jsiehler

It means spring in general.

March 26, 2017

snosage

Thank you.

March 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.